Posted on

Junior boys hunting gold in 4×400


EZRA STUART, [email protected]

Junior boys hunting gold in 4×400

Social Share
Share

in Curacao

BARBADOS’ athletes Nathan Fergusson and Tre Hollingsworth advanced to today’s final of the Under-18 Boys’ 110-metre hurdles during a short morning session on the final day of the 46th Flow CARIFTA Games at the Ergilio Hato Stadium here Monday.

Fergusson finished second in the first heat in 14.05 seconds while Tre Hollingsworth was third in the second heat in 14.04 seconds.

Cayman Islands’ Rasheem Brown won that heat in 13.89 seconds to be the fastest qualifier.

Jamaica’s Dejour Russell took the first heat in 13.90 seconds while compatriot Jeremy Farr (13.95) is the third fastest qualifier, ahead of Hollingsworth and Fergusson.

The Under-18 Girls’ 100-metre hurdles event, featuring Barbados’ Hannah Connell will now be a straight final at 3 p.m. when the evening session starts.

With Antoni Hoyte-Small battling gastro and Ferguson doing his sprint hurdle semi-final earlier, Barbados fielded a make-shift Under-18 Boys’ 4×400-metre quartet.

They, however, showed plenty of determination to not only win the first semi-final heat but also return the fastest time overall of 3:18.72 minutes.

Kyle Gale was entrusted with the first leg, followed by 400-metre hurdles’ gold medallist Rasheeme Griffith, while sprinter Darian Clarke was used on the third leg and long jumper Ondre Callender anchored the team home.

The Bahamas were second with 3:18.73 minutes and Trinidad and Tobago third in 3:20.50.

Griffith ran a blistering second leg, giving the Bajans a ten-metre lead, which was maintained somewhat by Clarke.

Callender, after starting slowly, then had to sprint to the finish line to stave off the Bahamas’ anchor runner, Edward Gayle.

Jamaica crossed the finish line first in the second heat in 3:21.04 minutes but were disqualified for a Rule 17 violation, leaving Barbados as favourites to take the gold medal.

Barbados currently lie fifth in the standings with nine medals, consisting two gold, four silver and three bronze. (EZS)

AFTERNOON SESSION

 15:00: Girls 100-Metre Hurdles Under-18 Final

15:05: Boys Discus Under-18 Final

15:10: Girls 100-Metre Hurdles Under-20 Final

15:15: Boys 110-Metre Hurdles Under-18 Final

15:25: Boys 110-Metre Hurdles Under-20 Final

15:30: Girls Triple Jump Under-18 Final

15:35: Girls High Jump Under-18 Final

15:40: Girls 200 Metres Under-18 Final

15:45: Boys 200 Metres Under-18 Final

15:50: Girls 200 Metres Under-20 Final

15:55: Boys 200 Metres Under-20 Final

16:10: Girls 800 Metres Under-18 Final

16:20: Boys 800 Metres Under-18 Final

16:30: Girls 800 Metres Under-20 Final

16:40: Boys 800 Metres Under-20 Final

16:45: Girls Javelin Under-20 Final

17:25: Boys 5000 Metres Under-20 Final

17:40: Boys Triple Jump Under-20 Final

17:45: Boys Shot Put Under-20 Final

17:55: Girls 4×400 Metre Relay Under-18 Final

18:05: Boys 4×400 Metre Relay Under-18 Final

18:15: Girls 4×400 Metre Relay Under-20 Final

18:25: Boys 4×400 Metre Relay Under-20 Final

19:15: Closing ceremony

LAST NEWS