KINGSTOWN – The West Indies Cricket Board’s Regional Women’s Super50 Tournament got underway earlier today in St Vincent.
Six teams are contesting the competition, part of the preparation for the ICC Women’s World Cup later this year In England.
Following are the squad lists as well as the schedule of matches.
BARBADOS: Shakera Selman (captain), Kycia Knight (vice-captain), Aaliyah Alleyne, Shaunte Carrington, Shamilia Connell, Deandra Dottin, Kelia Elliott, Rashida Goring, Reshelle Griffith, Kyshona Knight, Hayley Matthews, Alisa Scantlebury, Charlene Taitt, Shanna Thompson
GUYANA: Tremayne Smartt (captain), Shemaine Campbelle (vice-captain), Shakiba Gajnabi, Erva Giddings, Melanie Henry, Mandy Mangru, Katana Mentore, Plaffiana Millington, Subrina Munroe, June Ogle, Kaysia Shultz, Heema Singh, Lashuna Toussaint, Akaze Thompson
JAMAICA: Stafanie Taylor (captain), Chedean Nation (vice-captain), Karla Cohen, Shanel Daley, Keneshia Ferron, Chinelle Henry, Natasha McLean, Jodian Morgan, Roshana Outar, Tameka Sanford, Neisha-Ann Waisome, Jerona Walcott, Vanessa Watts, Rashida Williams
LEEWARD ISLANDS: Shawnisha Hector (captain), Saneldo Willett (vice-captain), Jasmine Clarke, Davnna Claxton, Amanda Edwards, Kiaye Hanley, Sherma Jackson, Dawn-Marie Layne, Rozel Liburd, Tynetta McKoy, Terez Parker, Grace Persaud, Jenisen Richards, Eldora Sylvester
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO: Merissa Aguilleira (captain), Anisa Mohammed (vice-captain), Kirbyina Alexander, Reniece Boyce, Britney Cooper, Caneisha Isaac, Stacy Ann King, Lee Ann Kirby, Shenelle Lord, Shanice Pascall, Kamara Ragoobar, Karishma Ramharack, Rachael Vincent, Felicia Walters
WINDWARD ISLANDS: Afy Fletcher (captain), Juliana Nero (vice-captain), Stacy Ann Adams, Holly Charles, Roylin Cooper, Nerissa Crafton, Aria Fortune, Krisani Irish, Cordel Jack, Quiana Joseph, Akeira Peters, Rosilia Registe, Glendeen Turtin, Swayline Williams
Match Schedule
Thursday, April 20
Barbados vs Trinidad & Tobago – Sion Hill
Leeward Islands vs Jamaica – Park Hill
Windward Islands vs Guyana – Arnos Vale Sports Complex
Saturday, April 22
Windward Islands vs Leeward Islands – Park Hill
Trinidad & Tobago vs Guyana – Sion Hill
Jamaica vs Barbados – Arnos Vale Sports Complex
Monday, April 24
Guyana vs Barbados – Park Hill
Jamaica vs Windward Islands – Sion Hill
Leeward Island vs Trinidad & Tobago – Arnos Vale Sports Complex
Wednesday, April 26
Guyana vs Leeward Islands – Sion Hill
Barbados vs Windward Islands – Arnos Vale Sports Complex
Trinidad & Tobago vs Jamaica – Park Hill
Friday, April 28
Windward Islands vs Trinidad & Tobago – Arnos Vale Sports Complex
Barbados vs Leeward Islands – Sion Hill
Guyana vs Jamaica – Park Hill
Sunday, April 30
The Final – Arnos Vale Sports Complex