Posted on

Regional Super50 festival begins January 30


PR

Regional Super50 festival begins January 30

Social Share
Share

ST JOHN’S – Cricket West Indies revealed on Thursday the schedule of matches for the Regional Super50 Festival which opens on January 30 and will be contested in Barbados and Antigua.

The six CWI franchises and Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners will be joined by English county sides Hampshire and Kent, as well as ICC Associate side, United States, for the #RS50 which concludes with the Grand Final on February 24 under the lights at the Coolidge Cricket Ground in Antigua.

The ten teams have been divided into two groups with reigning champions Barbados Pride, along with Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, Marooners, Windward Islands Volcanoes and Hampshire forming Group “A” to be contest in Barbados, and last season’s runners-up Jamaica Scorpions together with Leeward Islands Hurricanes, Guyana Jaguars, United States and Kent in Group “B” to be played in Antigua.

Each team will play against every other team in their group twice with the top two qualifying for the semi-finals, also to be staged under the lights at the CCG.

Two matches will be played every other day at match venues in the two host territories: In Barbados, Three W’s Oval and Windward Cricket Ground will stage all the daytime matches and Kensington Oval will host all day/night matches; and in Antigua, the Vivian Richards Cricket Ground will stage all the daytime matches and the CCG all day/night matches.

SCHEDULE OF MATCHES

GROUP “A”

(IN BARBADOS)

Barbados Pride, Trinidad & Tobago Red Force, Combined Campuses & Colleges Marooners,

Windward Islands Volcanoes, Hampshire

 • Matches starting at 9 am

 

Match Day 1

Tuesday, January 30

Volcanoes vs Marooners

Three Ws Oval

Match Day 2

Thursday, February 1

Pride vs Hampshire

Three Ws Oval

Match Day 3

Saturday, February 3

Red Force vs Hampshire

Windward

Match Day 4

Monday, February 5

Red Force vs Volcanoes

Three Ws Oval

Match Day 5

  Wed, February 7

Pride vs Marooners

Windward

Match Day 6

Friday, February 9

Red Force vs Hampshire

Three Ws Oval

Match Day 7

Sunday, February 11

Volcanoes vs Marooners

Three Ws Oval

Match Day 8

Tuesday, February 13

Pride vs Hampshire

Windward

Match Day 9

Thursday, February 15

Red Force vs Volcanoes

Windward

Match Day 10

Saturday, February 17

Hampshire vs Volcanoes

Three Ws Oval

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm

 

Match Day 1

Tuesday, January 30

Pride vs Red Force

Kensington Oval

Match Day 2

Thursday, February 1

Marooners vs Red Force

Kensington Oval

Match Day 3

Saturday, February 3

Pride vs Volcanoes

Kensington Oval

Match Day 4

Monday, February 5

Marooners vs Hampshire

Kensington Oval

Match Day 5

  Wed, February 7

Hampshire vs Volcanoes

Kensington Oval

Match Day 6

Friday, February 9

Pride vs Volcanoes

Kensington Oval

Match Day 7

Sunday, February 11

Pride vs Red Force

Kensington Oval

Match Day 8

Tuesday, February 13

Marooners vs Red Force

Kensington Oval

Match Day 9

Thursday, February 15

Marooners vs Hampshire

Kensington Oval

Match Day 10

Saturday, February 17

Pride vs Marooners

Kensington Oval

 

GROUP “B”

(IN ANTIGUA)

 

Jamaica Scorpions, Leeward Islands Hurricanes, Guyana Jaguars, United States, Kent

 

• Matches starting at 9 am

 

Match Day 1

  Wed, January 31

Jaguars vs Kent

VRCG

Match Day 2

Friday, February 2

United States vs Jaguars

VRCG

Match Day 3

Sunday, February 4

Kent vs Scorpions

VRCG

Match Day 4

Tuesday, February 6

Hurricanes vs Kent

VRCG

Match Day 5

Thursday, February 8

Kent vs United States

VRCG

Match Day 6

Saturday, February 10

Hurricanes vs United States

VRCG

Match Day 7

Monday, February 12

United States vs Jaguars

VRCG

Match Day 8

 Wed, February 14

Scorpions vs Kent

VRCG

Match Day 9

Friday, February 16

Kent vs United States

VRCG

Match Day 10

Sunday, February 18

Scorpions vs United States

VRCG

 

• Matches starting at 2 pm

 

Match Day 1

 Wed, January 31

Hurricanes vs United States

Coolidge

Match Day 2

Friday, February 2

Hurricanes vs Scorpions

Coolidge

Match Day 3

Sunday, February 4

Hurricanes vs Jaguars

Coolidge

Match Day 4

Tuesday, February 6

Scorpions vs United States

Coolidge

Match Day 5

Thursday, February 8

Scorpions vs Jaguars

Coolidge

Match Day 6

Saturday, February 10

Jaguars vs Kent

Coolidge

Match Day 7

Monday, February 12

Hurricanes vs Scorpions

Coolidge

Match Day 8

 Wed, February 14

Hurricanes vs Jaguars

Coolidge

Match Day 9

Friday, February 16

Scorpions vs Jaguars

Coolidge

Match Day 10

Sunday, February 18

Hurricanes vs Kent

Coolidge

Semi-final 1

 Wed, February 21

Winner Zone “A” vs Runner-up Zone “B”

Coolidge

Semi-final 2

Thursday, February 22

Winner Zone “B” vs Runner-up Zone “A”

Coolidge

Grand Final

Saturday, February 24

Winner Semifinal 1 vs Winner Semifinal 2

Coolidge

Grand Final

Sunday, February 25

(Reserve Day)

Coolidge

 

 

LAST NEWS