Posted on

Rockets fire home


RIA GOODMAN, [email protected]

Rockets fire home

Social Share

Husbands Red Rockets took off to win their second straight title at Parkinson Memorial Secondary School’s Inter-House Athletic Championships at the National Stadium yesterday.

They amassed 742 points while Gilkes Blue Lightning were second with 712 points. The Howard Yellow Warriors were third with 602 and the Barnett Green Bulldogs a distant fourth with 491 points.

Red’s Sarah Lawrence broke her own Under-17 Girls’ record of 12.25 seconds which was set last year in the 100 metres dash with a new time of 12.18 seconds (hand-timed).

Lawrence also won the 200 metres in 25.50 seconds and the 800 metres in 2:35.63 minutes.

Blue’s Janeil Reid, who took silver behind Lawrence in the 200 metres, turned the tables in the 400 metres event, completing the one-lap race in 1:04.29 minutes.

Red’s teammates Mitchell Joseph and Jamie Lawson were head to head for most of the day during the Under-17 Boys’ races.

Joseph copped wins in the sprints, taking the 100 metres in 11.95 seconds and the 200 metres in 23.41 seconds in which Lawson placed second in 12.03 and 24.41 seconds respectively.

Lawson claimed gold medals in the middle distance events. In the 400 metres he clocked a time of 55.13 seconds and won the 800 metres in 2:12.55 seconds, just missing the record.

Tristan Harper of Red also turned in a good performance, winning the Under-20 Boys’ 100 and 200 metres in 10.95 and 22.70 seconds respectively.

Blue’s Ashem Vaughn shattered two records which were set over 30 years ago in the Under-15 Boys’ sprints.

Former student Merton Skeete’s 100 metres record of 11 seconds flat, set in 1980, finally tumbled when Vaughn crossed the line in 10.97 seconds.

Vaughan also obliterated the 200 metres record of 23.09 seconds with a blistering run of 22.88 seconds.

Trinity Joseph, who is no relation to Mitchell, made her mark when she won the Under-20 Girls’ 400 metres in 1:14.23 minutes and 800 metres in 3:12.32 minutes.

Rowanika Jackman of Green slammed her rivals in the shorter races to win the 100 metres and the 200 metres.

Blue’s Reshia Simmons nabbed the Under-13 Girls 400 metres in 1:21.15 minutes and the 800 metres in 3:41.91 minutes.

She lost the 100 metres to housemate Shimere Samuel who triumphed in 13.52 seconds and the 200 metres to Treteisha Beckles who crossed the line in 30.73 seconds. (RG)

LAST NEWS