Posted on

Martinique’s Boisfer main man at Bridgetown Burning


RIA GOODMAN, [email protected]

Martinique’s Boisfer main man at Bridgetown Burning

Social Share

Martinique’s Bryan Boisfer won the main event at the 19th Bridgetown Burning Open Martial Arts Festival at the Lloyd Erskine Sandiford Centre last Saturday.

He defeated Kobe Bowen of Barbados in the men’s 70 kg freestyle kickboxing competition by unanimous decision of the judges.

Barbados’ Sanda champion Lemar Tull prevailed over Thaddeus Yearwood by technical knockout.

In the cadet section, Jorryn Alleyne defeated Blake Frederiksen, while Rayan Wilson of Martinique defeated Abdul Rahman of England in the 70 kg weight class.

In the open forms competition, Adrian Bascombe of Barbados won the Advanced Senior Male Empty Hand Forms Division after outpointing Trinidad and Tobago’s Fawwaz Khan and fellow Barbadian Corey Boyce.

Shaquan Pompey won the junior male advanced forms, while Danielle Bryant dominated the female category.

Erskine Husbands of Barbados won the men’s open implement division after defeating fellow Barbadian Corey Boyce and Trinidad and Tobago’s Fawaaz Khan.

In the points karate category, Therri Griffith won the high school boys’ advanced division and Seanna Standford won the primary girls’ advanced division.

Freestyle wrestling titles went to Zidabe Alleyne, in the boys’ under-13 division; Tysari Maynard in the Boys Under-11, Shanniyah Forde in the Girls’ Under-11 and Alec Corbin in the Boys’ Under-9.

Cuba’s Israel Yearwood won the senior open in the Greco-Roman wrestling competition.

In open junior grappling, team Kan Kai Bujutsu earned the lion’s share of  gold medals in the various age divisions, while team Budokaido and the Regional Organisation of Combat Karate were second and third, respectively.

The seniors submission wrestling (grappling) category was quite competitive, showcasing national champions Corey Weithers, Renaldo Stuart, and Jerome Hoyte.

Weithers won the men’s heavyweight competition, Dario Best the men’s bantamweight, Kumi Israel the men’s featherweight, Jerome Hoyte the men’s lightweight ,and Sheldon Jones the men’s middleweight.

Faith Lorde won the women’s open division, while the Taekwondo Competitor Of The Day Award went to Miguel Gumbs.

Two hundred and ten people, drawn from Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Martinique, and England, competed in the tournament, which was organised by the Barbados Wrestling Association and the Sanda Barbados League and Freestyle Kickboxing. (PR/RG)

LAST NEWS