Posted on

Veterans heat


KENMORE BYNOE

Veterans heat

Social Share

 

Defending champions Rubis Team “A” made an impressive romp into the third round but it was a veteran clash between Winslow “Coach” Birkett and former national champion Michael “Trembles” Sobers that lit up Bush Hall when the sixth edition of the Village Camp Shotgun Road Tennis tournament served off on Tuesday.

With a record 16 teams providing high-level entertainment for hundreds of spectators who thronged the Deighton “Pa” Roach Tennis Facility, Birkett, who was representing Rubis “B”, edged Sobers of Scotty’s Car Rental Sauna United 28-26 in a gripping battle.

Sobers led 6-2 before Birkett fought back, taking set point20-19 as Sobers survived, locking the scores repeatedly.  Both players compensated for tiring legs, carrying bodies over six decades old by adding plenty of flair and showmanship to their game, which gained the applause of the fans at the end of the clash.

Sauna wins first round

 

Sauna United took the first round battle 4-3 with young Shakeem Nurse stopping Ahijah Blunt 21-16, Kyana Holder beat newcomer Tamara Nicolls  21-14, Shawn “Schwarzenegger” Spencer outmuscled Anderson “St George” Sealy 21-12, and Garry “Kojak” Thomas sowed Anthony Harris21-9.

Sylvan “Lama” Barnett pulled another game back for Sauna “B” by defeating Terry “The Puncher” Dottin 21-11, and Decoursey Beckles beat Jamar “Bob” Best21-17.

Rubis “A” started the early morning blaze, burning Barbados Fire Service 6-1. Julian “Michael Jackson” White led his team in sows, whipping Derick Clarke 21-9, Junior Alleyne crushed  Dave John 21-6, while in the battle of former Barbados volleyballers, islandwide veteran Gregory Gill thrashed Donovan Husbands 21-8.

Browne over Smith

 

Youngster Dominic Browne defeated Joshay Smith 21-11, Marson Johnson beat Junior Bancroft 21-10, and Junior Wharton turned away Adrian Collins 21-11. National cricketer Krystal Harewood scored the lone win for Fire Service by stopping Maudlyn Blunt 21-15.

 

Rubis “A” were also impressive in their second-round battle, beating Sauna United 4-2, while such teams as Wolf Packs, Young Boy Seven and Barbarees Guardians picked up 6-1 victories in the first round.  The lone team from outside of St Michael, Road View Ballers, did not fare well with only captain Kerry “TC” Francis winning a match from the Guardians.

The third round and finals will be contested on Saturday with teams fighting to win the first four match-ups to advance to the crown. (KB)

LAST NEWS