Posted on

Swimmer starts with three golds


EZRA STUART, [email protected]

Swimmer starts with three golds

Social Share
Share

Danielle Treasure captured three gold medals when the 27th annual Aquatic Centre International Invitational started at the Barbados Aquatic Centre on Friday night.

The Pirates Swim Club competitor won her first gold in the Open 400 metres freestyle in a new personal best time of 4:40.05 minutes.

She got a second gold in the 50-metre backstroke in a time of 33.26 seconds and added a third in the 200 metres individual metres in a new personal best of 2:36.03 minutes.  

Sobers wins Men’s 400

Olympian Alex Sobers of the Alpha Swim Club also gained a gold medal in the Men’s 400 metres freestyle event in a time of 4:12.57 minutes.

 His Alpha clubmate Nkosi Dunwoody (4:24.06) got the silver and Trinidadian Zarek Wilson (4:31.03) of the Blue Dolphin Swim Club bagged the bronze medal.

Treasure also struck gold in the Women’s 400 metres freestyle in a time of 4:40.05 minutes. The silver went to her clubmate Keilani Talma (4:48.50) while Alpha’s Aza Dunwoody (4:58.73) earned the bronze.

On Saturday, Treasure won the 100 metres backstroke in 1:10.77 minutes while Sobers copped the senior boys’ 100 freestyle in 54.50 seconds, the 200 freestyle in 2:04.92 minutes and the 100 butterfly (1:01.30).

Titus took the 15 and over 50-metre breast stroke in 37.61 seconds.

She secured another win in the 100 metres backstroke, clocking 1:09.96 minutes, with her multi-talented teammate Ashley Weekes was second (1:22.47).

Weekes, however, prevailed in the 15 and over girls’ 100 metres butterfly in 1:15.71 minutes and the 200 metres freestyle in 2:24.95 minutes.

Dunwoody triumphs

 

Nkosi Dunwoody triumphed in the 50m breaststroke in 32.30 seconds, the 100 metres backstroke in 1:07.79 minutes, the 200 breaststroke (2:37.16) and Open 400 metres individual medley in a new record time of 4:54.41 minutes.

Alpha’s McCallum Clarke captured the 13-14 100 metres backstroke in 1:08.31 minutes and the 200m freestyle in 2:09.84 minutes.

Six local clubs and 12 overseas clubs took part in the FINA-sanctioned meet, which is a qualifier for the upcoming Youth Olympic Games in Argentina. (EZS)

LAST NEWS