Posted on

Skye shines at CUT Trials


EZRA STUART, [email protected]

Skye shines at CUT Trials

Social Share
Share

When you are blessed with a name like Skye Spencer-Layne, it is natural to reach for the stars.

Spencer-Layne soared to new heights with a personal best of 5:34 metres in the Under-13 Girls’ long jump to highlight the final Caribbean Union of Teachers’ (CUT) Trials at the National Stadium on Saturday and Sunday.

Her St Michael schoolmate Samiya Dell had to settle for second with a leap of 5.06 which was also better than the 5.04 metres which Daniel Duncan achieved to triumph among the Under-13 boys.

Several athletes not only broke records which were established in 2016, but were double and triple winners while virtually booking their tickets to the July 13-14 Games in Bermuda.

Spencer-Layne also won the 100 metres in 13.17 seconds from Foundation’s Kelescia Downes (13.18).

Downes rebounded to win the 400 in 1:00.73 minutes, pipping Jahzara Holford (1:00.74). On Sunday, Downes impressively won the 200 metres in 26.52 seconds from Spencer-Layne (26.63). Dell won the high jump with a clearance of 1.51 metres and shot put with a distance of 8.44 metres.

Jaquan Pilgrim had double wins on Saturday in the 100 (12.88) and 400 (59.27) among the Under-13 boys, while St Cyprian’s Boys’ Amari Forde pulled off a major upset by winning the 200 on Sunday in 25.44 seconds.

Tyjah Bishop, who was second in the 100 in 12.98 seconds, also finished second to Forde with a time of 25.46 while Pilgrim (25.56) was third.

St Philip Primary’s Jacobe Griffith won both the cricket ball throw with 67.72 metres and the shot with a put of 7.33 metres.

The Boys’ Under-15 Division was extremely competitive even though St George’s Jamarco Gill, of St George, completed the sprint double, winning the 100 (11.77) and 200 (23.24).

Josiah Parris won a very close 400 metres in 53.25 seconds from Kobe Hutson (53.33), while John Clarke took the 1200 in 3:43.08 minutes. Hutson was a commanding winner of the 800 in 2:08.51 minutes.

On the field, Tyrique Bailey-Edwards won the shot put (12.95 metres) and high jump (1.59). Imani Austin threw 41.93 metres to take the javelin, while Caleb Massiah’s 6.05 metres clinched the long jump. 

The fleet-footed Aaliyah Agard was the Under-15 girls’ sprint queen, clocking 12.66 and 25.39 seconds in the 100 and 200, respectively.

Tiara Stewart took the 400 metres in 59.96 seconds and the long jump with a leap of 5.25 metres, which was also below Spencer-Layne’s distance.

Layla Haynes dominated the middle distances, taking the 800 in 2:27.47 minutes and the 1000 in 3:16.28 from her only competitor, Alicia Miller, who won the high jump with a clearance of 1.42 metres.

Twin sisters Tania and Tia Applewhaite of St Giles dominated among the Under-11 Girls. It was triple treat for Tania in the 100 and 200 with times of 13.75 and 28.15 seconds and the long jump with a leap of 4.35 metres.

Tia (4.17m) was second in the long jump and 200 (28.02) and fourth in the 100 (14.14) but turned the tables in the 300, winning in 46.12 seconds from Tania (46.24).        

Isaiah Marshall swept the Under-11 Boys’ 100 (14.36 seconds), 200 (27.95) and 300 (44.44) while Jules Ogarro, after throwing the cricket ball 55 metres, was joined by eight-year-old Aidan Moore with joint best leaps of 4.27 metres in the long jump. (EZS)

LAST NEWS