Posted on

Ellis still the best at 200m


EZRA STUART, [email protected]

Ellis still the best at 200m

Social Share
Share

The bearded Burkheart Ellis is still Barbados’ best over 200 metres, while Olympian Akela Jones made a favourable return to competition from a year-long injury.

Jones only had a best effort of 6.05 metres in the Women’s long jump, but created a stir as scores of spectators converged on the Randolph Field Velodrome to see her in action.

But it was 25-year-old Ellis who won the hearts of spectators when the ICBL National Athletics Championships concluded on Sunday night at the National Stadium.

Ellis captured his second consecutive 200 title and fifth overall when he sped to 20.67 seconds to beat a quality field of six United States-based athletes, including 100 metres champion Mario Burke.

Determined run

 

From Lane 7, Ellis came with a determined run over the last 60 metres after Burke sped out of the blocks and came off the curve in front.

Both Ellis and experienced sprint hurdler Shane Brathwaite caught Burke on the line as the three simultaneously dipped in a thrilling finish.

Ellis was declared the winner, while it took over a minute before Burke (20.68) was confirmed as second, with Brathwaite (20.70) third. Jaquone Hoyte (20.94) and Anderson Devonish (20.95) also went under 21 seconds.

Under-20 athlete, Matthew Clarke, despite finishing sixth, was rewarded with a life-time best 21.01 seconds, repeating his qualification for next month’s World Juniors in Finland while Tramaine Smith showed a return to form by winning the “B” Class race in 21.27.

San Diego State University 21-year-old athlete Lisa-Anne Barrow achieved a notable double by slamming the 200 women’s field in 23.34 seconds.

Odaine second

 

New 100 metres champion Shemia Odaine of Rising Stars finished second in another personal best, 24.32 seconds, ahead of Ashlee Lowe (24.45).

Hurdler Tia-Adana Belle pulled up with soreness in her legs after just 60 metres. Odaine also finished second to Jones in the long jump but her best effort of 5.91 was marred by a 2.2 wind reading. Jamie Drayton had a season’s best 5.75 for third place.

Just like last year, 400 winner Jonathan Jones, pulled up in the second lap of the Men’s 800 after the seasoned Anthonio Mascollset a torrid pace.

With Jones out, the clock became Mascoll’s competition as he won in 1:48.38 minutes from Vincentian Akani Slater (1:53.10).

United States-based Sonia Gaskin easily won the Women’s 800 in 2:07.85 minutes from Akeilia Knight (2:20.26) and Chloe Lucas (2:23.39).

Fabian Norgrove and Kion Joseph, who had qualified for the CAC Games and NACAC Championships in Friday’s heats, both ran personal bests in the 400-metre hurdles final.

Norgrove, who quickly covered the field, along the back straight, won in 50.12 seconds from Joseph (50.90). World Juniors’ qualifier, Rasheeme Griffith was third in 51.05 seconds, emulating this year’s CARIFTA Games’ time in The Bahamas.

Hunte wins 5 000 metres

 

With Dario Grandison unfortunately falling on the track midway into the race, Joshua Hunte prevailed in the 5 000 in 16:36.84 minutes from Jerome Blackett (17:59.66).

On the field, Triston Gibbons set a new Under-20 Boys’ shot put meet record of 19.45 metres while Triston Whitehall (16.19) was the men’s champion.

Akelia Femming (39.51) took the women’s discus and Zion Hill won the men’s Javelin with a personal best 65.31 metres from Kalvin Marcus (63.57). Jonathan Miller (15.21m) and Antonio Farrell (1.95m) were the Men’s triple jump and high jump winners. (EZS)

LAST NEWS