Posted on

2018 Independence honours list


PR

2018 Independence honours list

Social Share

Her Excellency Dame Sandra Mason, Dame Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George, Dame of St Andrew, Queen’s Counsel, Governor General of Barbados, has consented to the announcement of National Honours on the occasion of the fifty-second anniversary of Independence of Barbados.

Over the years, awards have been made to people in various fields of endeavour. This year the public and private sectors are represented in the areas of business and entrepreneurship, publishing, public service, sports, medicine, education, the Trade Union Movement, entertainment, culture, humanitarian and philanthropic efforts, and community service.

Knight/Dame of St Andrew

For extraordinary and outstanding achievement in service of Barbados and to humanity at large.

Knight of St Andrew

1. Kenneth Rudolph Hewitt CBE, BJH, B.Com., CA − For his outstanding contribution to the development of the International Business Services sector.

2. Philip Evan Serrao, BCH, QC, JP − For his outstanding contribution to modernizing the Barbados Electoral System and its administrative processes.

Dame of St Andrew

1. Avisene Caesaretta Carrington, SCM − For her pioneering role in Early Childhood Education, as well as her outstanding contribution to Primary Education in Barbados.

Companion of Honour

For distinguished national achievement and merit.

1. DeLisle Othneil Bradshaw, JP − For his outstanding contribution to Political Affairs and Education.

2. Chesterfield Nathaniel Brewster − For his outstanding philanthropic contribution, especially to the development of Sports.

3. Peter Douglas Laurie, GCM − For his outstanding contribution to Diplomacy and the Foreign Service.

Honorary Awards (Companion of Honour)

1. Susan Magnier − For her outstanding philanthropic contribution especially in the area of child welfare.

2. Derrick Alexander Smith − For his outstanding philanthropic contribution especially in the area of special needs education.

Gold Crown of Merit

For highly meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

1. Mitchinson Henderson Beckles − For his contribution to the development of Civil Aviation in Barbados.

2. Richard Anthony Best − For his meritorious service in Journalism.

3. Haresh Nathurmal Thani, MBBS, FRCS − In recognition of his contribution to Emergency Medicine.

4. Robert Charles David Tibbits, BSc. (Hons.), FCA, JP − In recognition of his contribution to the Accounting and Financial Sectors.

Silver Crown of Merit

For meritorious service or achievement in science, the arts, literature, sports, civic duties or any other endeavour worthy of national recognition.

1. Ardyce Kathelina Bolden − For her contribution to indigenous enterprise in Training and Cosmetology.

2. William Lindsay Alexander Hinds − For his contribution to Innovation in the area of Alternate Energy.

3. Kerryann Fenelle Ifill − For her advocacy for the Rights of the Persons with Disabilities and contribution to Civil Society.

4. Robert Malcolm Peirce − For his Humanitarian work, especially with under-privileged Youth and his contribution to the Horseracing Industry.

Barbados Service Star

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

1. Victor Alfred Cheeseman − For his contribution to the Horseracing Industry as a Champion Trainer.

2. Mitchell Anderson Clarke − For his contribution to the Health Services, especially the Nursing profession.

3. Wilma Ernesta Clarke − For her contribution to Education.

4. Bernadette Alexandrine Harris − For her contribution to the Nursing profession.

5. Heather Rosette Williams − For her contribution to Education.

Barbados Service Medal

For meritorious work in the civil, fire, military, police, prison or other protective services or any other similar field of endeavour.

1. Victor Sylvester Aymes − For his contribution to Community Development and Youth Affairs.

2. Beryl Bridgeman − For her contribution to Community Development and Elder Affairs.

3. Dr Margaret Eversley − For her contribution to the teaching profession and her dedicated service to the Church of the Nazarene.

4. Lorenzo Ronaldo Harewood − For his contribution to Community Development and Environmental Matters.

5. Anderson Kinch − For his contribution to the Fishing Industry.

Barbados Bravery Medal

For acts of bravery in hazardous circumstances.

1. Bradley Lever Broomes − For saving the lives of a husband and wife who experienced difficulty while swimming at the beach by Cobblers Cove Hotel.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS