Posted on

FRIDAY, February 22, 2019


nationnews

FRIDAY, February 22, 2019

Social Share
Share

10 a.m. – Gates Open

• 10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.Judging of African Heritage Secondary Schools Culinary Competition (IICA’s Booth, Main Pasture)

10:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. – Demonstration by Barbados Defence Force (Main Pasture)

11 a.m. to 12 p.m.Barn Sports (Main Pasture)

11:30 a.m. to 11:45 a.m.Juggling (Main Stage)

12 a.m. to 1 p.m.Farmers Choice Ole Time Bajan Olympics, (Main Pasture), hosted by Fuhnominon and sponsored by Famers Choice 1 p.m. to 3 p.m.African Heritage Concert featuring: St. Elizabeth Primary, Deighton Griffith School, Mount Tabor Primary and Excelencia (Main Stage)

5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Watermelon Eating Competition (Main Stage) 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.Karaoke in the Park (Main Stage)

10 a.m. – 12 p.m. Beef Show & Dairy Show (Show Ring) 12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.Demonstration by Barbados Defence Force (Main Pasture)

1 p.m. to 1:15 p.m. – Juggling (Main Stage) 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. – Barn Sports (Main Pasture) 1:30 p.m. to 2 p.m. – Watermelon Eating Competition (Main Stage) 2 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. – Story Telling – Jennifer Walker (Play Park) 2 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – Sheep Show Presented by the Barbados Sheep & Goat Farmers Inc. Sponsored by Pinnacle Feeds (Show Ring)

2:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. – Frederick Smith Secondary Steel Orchestra (Band Stand)

4 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Fashion Show (Main Stage) 4:45 p.m. to 5 p.m. – Models in the Gardens Fashion Show (Section A/ Fountain)

5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – Watermelon Eating Competition (Main Stage) 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. – Farmers Choice Ole Time Bajan Olympics hosted by Fuhnominon & Sponsored by Famers Choice (Main Pasture)

7 p.m. – Best of Crop Over 2018 featuring: Kirk Brown and the Energy Band, Just D, Hollaback, Faith Callender and Hypasounds, MC – Kirk Brown (Main Stage, Entertainment Area)

8 a.m. to 12 p.m. – Plantation Breakfast Produced by IICA (IICA Booth, Main Pasture)

9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. – Judging of Pigs 10.30 a.m. to 11 a.m. – Judging of Rabbits (Main Pasture) 12:30 p.m. to 1 p.m. – Juggling (Main Stage) 1:30 p.m. to 2 p.m. – Watermelon Eating Competition (Main Stage) 12 p.m. to 1 p.m. – Barn Sports (Main Pasture) 1 p.m. to 2 p.m. – Farmers Choice Ole Time Bajan Olympics Hosted by Fuhnominon & Sponsored by Famers Choice (Show Ring, Main Pasture)

2:30 p.m. to 3 p.m. – Daryll Jordan Secondary Steel Orchestra (Band Stand) 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. – Dairy Goat Show Presented by the Barbados Sheep & Goat Farmers Inc. (Show Ring, Main Pasture)

4 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. – Fashion Show (Main Stage ) 4:45 p.m. to 5 p.m. – Models in the Gardens Fashion Show (Section A/ Fountain)

5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – Watermelon Eating Competition (Main Stage) 4:45 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. – Agility Dog Show Presented by the Barbados Dog Training Club (Show Ring, Main Pasture)

6 p.m. to 9 p.m. – Agrofest Evening of Gospel Concert featuring: Paula Hinds, Sister Marshall, Samara, Mia Daniel, Christopher Rouse and Caitlyn Ward MC: Carol Toppin (Main Stage) N.B. THIS PROGRAMME IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

(KFW)

local produce will year’s Agrofest Park today,

A WIDE VARIETY of local be on display at this year’s being held at Queen’s Park tomorrow and Sunday.

LAST NEWS