Posted on

St Michael trio on target


nationnews

St Michael trio on target

Social Share

VELOCITY’S Aren Spencer won the Under-17 Boys’ long jump with a leap of 6:43 metres, short of the CARIFTA qualifying standard of 6.75 metres.

HAILE-EMMANUEL TURNEY (left) winning the Under-17 Boys’ 110-metre hurdles from his Rising Stars colleague, Jadon Pearce.

by EZRA STUART

[email protected]

FRESH FROM their historic day-night Glow Sports, The St Michael School continue to set the pace in track and field.

Three of their athletes qualified for Easter’s CARIFTA Games in the Cayman Islands during Saturday’s first day of the

Louis Lynch Championships.

Quantum Leap’s Kyle Gale predictably met the Under-20 Boys’ 400 metres standard, while schoolmates Vivica Addison and Vanessa Greaves hit the mark in the Under-17 Girls’ javelin.

It was double delight for the versatile Addison, who is also a Barbados Under-16 netball trialist.

By hurling the spear 42.45 metres, the 15-year-old former Lester Vaughan schoolgirl not only eclipsed the 37-metre CARIFTA requirement but also surpassed the 42-metre benchmark for the Under-18 NACAC Championship.

Personal best

The petite 15-year-old Greaves also showcased her javelin skill with a personal best effort of 39.04 metres.

Gale, who has moved up to the Under-20 division, clocked his official personal best time of 47.30 seconds in winning the men’s 400.

Challenged by Rasheeme Griffith, who sprinted past him in the back straight, Gale produced his trademark kick from the 200-mark and raced home unchallenged.

The run of the race came from Ellerslie and Proformers Club’s 16-year-old six-footer Miguel Nicholas. He finished strongly to secure second place with a lifetime best 48.54 seconds, just outside the 48.25 CARIFTA standard.

Roneldo Rock (48.78) and Jamahl Burke (49.29) were third and fourth, respectively, with Griffith (49.35) fading for fifth.

The pint-sized Asia Foster (57.10) won the women’s 400 from her Quantum Leap clubmate Rhea Hoyte (57.82) and Talons’ Chloe Lucas (57.92), but they fell short of the 56-second CARIFTA mark.

Foundation’s Aquon Waithe (50.83) staved off Rising Stars’ Marquez Cadogan (51.39) to win the Under-17 Boys’ 400, while Shadae Worrell (57.62), were still off their respective requirements of 48.90 and 56.50 seconds.

There were also fireworks in the 100s with a fast-finishing Darian Clarke flashing across the line on the outside to win the men’s race in 10.61 seconds, shy of the 10.55 target.

Brendon Hoyte (10.63) was second but suffered burn-outs after diving across the line and falling, while Joshua Walcott (10.64) and Julian Forde (10.67) were third and fourth.

Pursuing 11.80 seconds, Rising Stars’ Shemia Odaine (11.91) won the showdown with Ashlee Lowe (12.07). Elite’s Under-17 sprinter Rickyla Fagan (12.22) was third.

With Daquan Clarke clocking 11.11 seconds in his men’s heat, St George’s Jamarco Gill (11.14) impressively won the Under-17 Boys’ 100, while Quantum Leap’s Amani Kirnon (12.27) won the Under-17 Girls’ 100 in 12.27 seconds.

Rising Stars’ Haile-Emmanuel Turney (14.65) was just outside the 14.50 requirement in winning the Under-17 Boys’ 110-metre hurdles from Jadon Pearce (14.89).

Velocity’s Sarah Belle (14.13) and Proformers’ Adeyah Brewster (14.49) were also short of the 14-second mark in the Under-20 Girls’ 100-metre hurdles. Anika Blackman (14.68) also narrowly missed the Under-17 Girls’ standard of 14.50 seconds.

Although they won convincingly, neither Elite’s Daesha Brathwaite (5:45.79 minutes) nor Pegasus’ John Clarke (4:48.48) qualified in their Under-17 Girls and Boys 1500 metres.

Chasing 4:03 minutes to qualify, Nathan Goddard-McCarthy (4:16.57) also waited too late to make a challenge in the men’s 1 500 metres, won by his senior Elite clubmate Rio Williams (4:02.24).

BC Trac’s Kevon Hinds (44.54) was just short of 45-metre yardstick in the Under-17 Boys’ discus.

Rising Stars’ Rowland Kirton-Browne (38.11) also missed the mark of 39.50 while winning the Under-20 Girls’ javelin.

RISING STAR: Shemia Odaine (left) remains the island’s fastest schoolgirl,

winning the women’s 100 metres in 11.91 seconds. (Pictures by Kenmore Bynoe.)

Short of mark

LAST NEWS