The semifinalists in this year’s Scotiabank Junior Monarch competition have been announced.
Thirteen artistes and one reserve have been named in the calypso category and 12 in the soca section.
The results, tabulated by auditors Pricewaterhouse Coopers, were delivered to the National Cultural Foundation on Tuesday.
This year. the NCF will stage two Scotiabank Junior Monarch tents on Sunday, June 18 and Sunday, June 25 at the Steel Shed, Queen’s Park. The semi-finals will be held on Sunday, July 2 at the same location.
The finals will be held on Saturday, July 15 at the National Botanical Gardens.
For more information Semifinalists are asked to contact Music Officer Kevin Moore at 417-6629 or email kevin-moore@ncf.bb.
Semifinalists in the Scotiabank Junior Monarch
CATEGORY: Calypso | ||
Given Name | Sobriquet | Song |
Alyssa Cumberbatch | Queen A | The Black Reality |
Alyssa Harris | Slay | Just Like These Women |
Danesha Davis | Danekia | Dear John |
Destiny Murrell | Destiny | Environment |
Eden Murrell | Potent | Can’t Lash We |
Haylei Wise | Hailstorm | Both Sides |
Kadarius Allen | King K | Dear God |
Kenaz Walker | The Mighty Bit Bit | Drugs and Disobedience |
Khalija Kellman | Khaleesi | De Bully |
Kiara Drayton-Archer | Mhizz Khibaba | Unity Is Strength |
Relissa Mitcham | Re Re | Tribute To My Granny |
Sabiah Gaskin | Sabiah | Your Creation |
Sakarah Thomas | Sakarah | Alexa |
Reserve | ||
Joshua King | King Boy | Give Thanks |
Â
CATEGORY: Soca | ||
Given Name | Sobriquet | Song |
Jazarie Belgrave | Zarie B | Get Active |
Joshua Oxley | Joshox | Push De Truck |
Joshua Blackman | Joshua B | Dis Sweet Festival |
Kymani Devonish | The Showman | We Doan Care |
Ranesha Stewart | Ranesha | Good Vibes |
Rashad Applewhaite | King Shad | Jam Down |
Revenn Moseley | YSR | Sweet Lime |
Rimiya Wilson | Majestic Miya | We Crop Ova |
Rojani Shurland-Agard | Rojani | Vacation |
Sephon Sealy | Lil Stathis | Fold In Half |
Thierry Belgrave | TiJay | Ah Feeling |
Trinity Clarke | Trinity | I Love Soca |