• Today
    September 19

  • 01:47 PM

BSSAC Day 4 Results and Points

JUSTIN MARVILLE, justinmarville@nationnews.com

Added 27 March 2015

sierra-coward

Sierra Coward (foreground) and Shonte Seale (left) ended one-two for Scotiabank Springer in the Under-17 Girls’ 100 metre hurdles. (Picture by Kenmore Bynoe)

Results from the fourth day of the Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletics Championships.

Junior Girls’ 75 metre hurdles

1. Tamia Battershield (Coleridge & Parry) 11.96 seconds, 2. Shaquona Scott (Springer) 12.01, 3. Rhea Hoyte (St Michael) 12.13.

Junior Boys 80’ metre hurdles

1. Enrique Babb (Coleridge & Parry) 15.00 seconds, 2. Torian Waldron (Coleridge & Parry) 15.17, 3. Ajani Yarde (Harrison College) 15.76.

Under-17 Girls’ 100 metre hurdles

1. Sierra Coward (Springer) 15.41 seconds, 2. Shonte Seale (Springer) 16.22, 3. Azriel Chadderton (Lester Vaughan) 16.33.

Under-17 Boys’ 110 metre hurdles

1. Nathan Fergusson (Combermere) 14.79 seconds, 2. Tre Hollingsworth (Queen’s College) 15.01, 3. Anderson Greaves (Coleridge & Parry) 15.14.

Under-20 Girls’ 100 metre hurdles

1. Sada Williams (Coleridge & Parry) 14.40 seconds, 2. Danielle Scantlebury (St Michael) 14.61, 3. Ayanna Morgan (St Michael) 14.98.

Under-20 Boys’ 110 metre hurdles

1. Michael Nicholls (Lester Vaughan) 13.59 seconds, 2. Juwan Augustin-Mayers (Lester Vaughan) 14.23, 3. Ramarco Thompson (Combermere) 14.94.

Under-17 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Tiana Bowen (Lester Vaughan) 12.26 seconds, 2. Jaime Drayton (Harrison College) 12.38, 3. Keira Forde-Richards (St Michael) 12.42.

Under-17 Boys’ 100 metres

1. Matthew Clarke (Combermere) 10.75 seconds, 2. Shashamani Kellman (Foundation) 10.82, 3. Zario Brathwaite (Lester Vaughan) 10.92.

Under-20 Girls’ 100 metres

1. Asha Cave (Harrison College) 11.91 seconds, 2. Ayanna Morgan (St Michael) 12.15, 3. Danae Gill (Lodge) 12.32.

Under-20 Boys’ 100 metres (record)

1. Mario Burke (Harrison College) 10.35 seconds, 2. Jaquone Hoyte (St Leonard’s) 10.46, 3. Kemar Cumberbatch (Queen’s College) 10.66.

Under-15 Girls’ High Jump

1. Cherissa Moore (Harrison College) 1.50 metres, 2. Rashanna Gittens (Springer) J1.50, 3. Shani Inniss (St Michael) 1.38.

Under-17 Boys’ Triple Jump

1. Antonio Farrell (Lester Vaughan) 13.64 metres, 2. Jonathan Miller (St Leonard’s) 13.15, 3. Jamali Lynch (Lodge) 12.63.

Junior Boys’ Discus

1. Enrique Babb (Coleridge & Parry) 40.40 metres, 2. Tre Alleyne (Alleyne) 35.42, 3. Rashaad Wickham (Lodge) 31.33.

Under-20 Girls’ Javelin

1. Hayley Matthews (Harrison College) 42.60 metres, 2. Ashantia Phillips (Graydon Sealy) 32.80, 3. Ashlee Daniel (Queen’s College) 32.61.

Under-17 Girls’ Shot Put

1. Romancia Odwin (Coleridge & Parry) 11.04 metres, 2. Hendrieanne Franklyn (Alleyne) 10.86, 3. Renee Burke (Springer) 10.34.

Junior Girls’ Discus

1. Shanice Hutson (Coleridge & Parry) 27.96 metres, 2. Tower Lorde (St Michael) 23.81, 3. Ronelle Lovell (Graydon Sealy) 23.08.

Under 20 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Tristan Evelyn (Springer) 5.59 metres, 2. Ashantia Phillips (Graydon Sealy) 5.51, 3. Kylia Smith (Springer) 5.50.

Under-20 Girls’ 1500 metres

1. Elizabeth Williams (Foundation) 4 minutes 53.83 seconds, 2. Akelia Knight (Combermere) 4:57.38, 3. Jade Searles (Springer) 5:11.07.

Under-17 Girls’ 1500 metres

1. Mary Fraser (Daryll Jordan) 4 minutes 56.63 seconds, 2. Tricia Phillips (Springer) 5:31.15, 3. Drew-Ann Clarke (Springer) 5:35.68.

Under-20 Boys’ 1500 metres (record)

1. Raheem Skinner (Combermere) 4 minutes 00.90 seconds, 2. Pius Emilien (Foundation) 4:08.25, 3. Akeem Marshall (Lodge) 4:10.07.

Under-17 Boys’ 1500 metres (record)

1. Jonathan Jones (Coleridge & Parry) 4 minutes 09.17 seconds, 2. Rio Williams (Foundation) 4:16.31, 3. Kofi McCollin (Foundation) 4:28.30.

Under-17 Girls 400’ metres

1. Mary Fraser (Daryll Jordan) 55.91 seconds, 2. Tiana Bowen (Lester Vaughan) 57.80, 3. Diamond Grimes (Combermere) 59.15.

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metres

1. Josiah Atkins (Foundation) 48.90 seconds, 2. Tramaine Smith (Lodge) 48.97, 3. Antoni Hoyte-Small (Queen’s College)

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metres

1. Sada Williams (Coleridge & Parry) 55.25 seconds, 2. Jaria Hoyte (St Michael) 56.14, 3. Akelia Knight (Combermere) 57.28.

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metres

1. Stephen Griffith (Lester Vaughan) 47.74 seconds, 2. Rivaldo Leacock (Lester Vaughan) 48.61, 3. Akeem McCollin (Lodge) 48.81.

Under-13 Girls’ 200 metres

1. Khadeja Straughn (Springer) 26.78 seconds, 2. Kayla Cummins (Foundation) 27.43, 3. Julisa Jones-Smith (Springer) 27.96.

Under-13 Boys’ 200 metres

1. Mario Linton (Lester Vaughan) 26.16 seconds, 2. Hakeem Richards (Alexandra) 26.19, 3. Justin Millington (Graydon Sealy) 26.65.

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metres (record equalled)

1. Akayla Morris (Lodge) 24.54 seconds, 2. Ashlee Lowe (Combermere) 24.56, 3. Tamia Battershield (Coleridge & Parry) 24.91.

Under-15 Boys’ 200 metres

1. Suresh Black (Codrington) 23.04 seconds, 2. Julian Forde (Harrison College) 23.19, 3. Jerad Bartlett (Parkinson) 23.81.

Under-13 Girls 800 metres

1. Vivica Addison (Lester Vaughan) 2 minutes 38.13 seconds, 2. Neena Gittens (Springer) 2:40.83, 3. Tashae Layne (Lodge) 2:42.15.

Under-13 Boys’ 800 metres

1. Brandon Fan Fan (St Leonard’s) 2 minutes 31.21 seconds, 2. Dominick Cadogan (Ellerslie) 2:31.31, 3. Tyrique Harewood (Parkinson) 2:32.77.

Under-15 Girls’ 800 metres

1. Ashley Weekes (St Michael) 2 minutes 28.27 seconds, 2. Cherissa Moore (Harrison College) 2:28.72, 3. Afraka Bynoe-Forde (Harrison College) 2:31.74.

Under-15 Boys 800’ metres

1. Nathan Thornhill (Harrison College) 2 minutes 03.98 seconds, 2. Jumulah Estwick (St Leonard’s) 2:06.20, 3. Kai Alleyne (Harrison College) 2:06.82.

Under-17 Girls’ 4x100 metres relay

1. St Michael 49.85 seconds, 2. Foundation 49.86, 3. Harrison College 50.44.

Under-17 Boys’ 4x100 metres relay

1. Combermere 43.87 seconds, 2. Lester Vaughan 44.12, 3. Queen’s College 44.54.

Under-20 Girls’ 4x100 metres relay

1. St Michael 47.50 seconds, 2. Graydon Sealy 50.41, 3. Foundation 50.48.

Under-20 Boys’ 4x100 metres relay

1. Combermere 41.76 seconds, 2. Lester Vaughan 41.85, 3. Lodge 42.15.

Girls

1. Scotiabank Springer Memorial 268, 2. The St Michael School 152, 3. Christ Church Foundation 115, 4. Burger King Lester Vaughan 111, 5. Coleridge & Parry 110, 6. Harrison College 109, 7. Combermere 72, 8. The Lodge School 71, 9. Graydon Sealy 66, 10. Queen’s College 56, 11. Daryll Jordan 52, 12. Alleyne 32, 13. Ellerslie 26, 14. Frederick Smith 18, 15. St George 13, 16. Alexandra 12.50, 17. Deighton Griffith 6, 18. Princess Margaret 5, 18. Grantley Adams 5, 20. Ursuline Convent 2.50, 21. Parkinson 1.

Boys

1. Christ Church Foundation 154.50, 2. Burger King Lester Vaughan 152, 3. St Leonard’s Boys 131, 4. Coleridge & Parry 126, 5. The Lodge School 118, 6. Harrison College 115.50, 7. Combermere 112, 8. Queen’s College 77, 9. Alleyne 37, 10. St George 29, 11. Alexandra 28.50, 12. Graydon Sealy 18.50, 13. Grantley Adams 18, 13. Frederick Smith 18, 15. Deighton Griffith 17, 16. Princess Margaret 15, 17. The St Michael School 14, 17. Parkinson 14, 19. Codrington High 10, 20. Ellerslie 9, 21. Daryll Jordan 5.

 

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Dos and Donts


Welcome to our discussion forum here on nationnews.com. We encourage lively debate, but we also urge you to take note of the following:

  • Stay on topic – This helps keep the thread focused on the discussion at hand. If you would like to discuss another topic, look for a relevant article.
  • Be respectful – Meeting differences of opinion with civil discussion encourages multiple perspectives and a positive commenting environment.
  • Do not type in capitals – In addition to being considered “shouting” it is also difficult to read.
  • All comments will be moderated – Given the volume of comments each day, this may take some time. So please be patient.
  • We reserve the right to remove comments – Comments that we find to be abusive, spam, libellous, hateful, off-topic or harassing may be removed.
  • Reproduction of comments – Some of your comments may be reproduced on the website or in our daily newspapers. We will use the handle, not your email address.
  • Do not advertise – Please contact our Advertising Department.
  • Contact our Online Editor if you have questions or concerns.
  • Read our full Commenting Policy and Terms of Use.
comments powered by Disqus

POLL

Do you believe there should be staggered hours to start and end school?

Yes
No

FRONT COVER OF TODAY'S NEWSPAPER

CARTOON

INSTAGRAM