• Today
    September 19

  • 01:46 PM

BSSAC RESULTS: Esther Maynard Zone Day 2

JUSTIN MARVILLE, justinmarville@nationnews.com

Added 09 March 2016

christ-church-foundation

Foundation School had a lot to cheer for after the boys and girls both turned in good performances at the Esther Maynard Zone. (Picture by Kenmore Bynoe)

RESULTS from second and final day of the Esther Maynard Zone at the 2016 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metres hurdles

1. Rivaldo Leacock (Foundation) 54.30 seconds, 2. Tyrell Barnes (Combermere) 59.16, 3. Deandre Davis (Combermere) 59.30.

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metres hurdles

1. Laneekwa Gibson (Foundation) 1:13.05 minutes, 2. Nadia Maynard (Foundation) 1:13.84, 3. Cherese Nicholls (Harrison College) 1:17.11.

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metres hurdles

1. Nathan Fergusson (Combermere) 57.35 seconds, 2. Delano Wickham (Alleyne) 57.43, 3. Yannick Burrowes (Harrison College) 57.66.

Under-17 Girls’ 300 metres hurdles

1. Hannah Connell (Foundation) 44.81 seconds, 2. Charissa Moore (Harrison College) 47.36, 3. Kayla Walters (Graydon Sealy) 48.25.

Under-15 Boys’ 300 metres hurdles

1. Andell Dash (Foundation) 45.97 seconds, Enrique Sealy (St Leonard’s) 46.56, 3. Oshea Brathwaite (St Leonard’s) 47.63.

Under-15 Girls 200’ metres hurdles

1. Tia Hinds (Harrison College) 31.39 seconds, 2. Riannah Morris (Foundation) 31.68, 3. Janeerah Wiltshire (Alleyne) 32.37.

Under-13 Girls’ 800 metres

1. Dalecia Williams (Alleyne) 2:46.08 minutes, 2. Keilani Talma (Harrison College) 2:49.80, 3. Destiny Yarde (Springer) 3:00.48.

Under-13 Boys’ 800 metres

1. Simon John (St George) 2:33.85 minutes, 2. Darius Boyce (St George) 2:35.90, 3. Rashaun Smith (Alleyne) 2:37.02.

Under-15 Girls’ 800 metres

1. Christian Shurland (Alleyne) 2:32.11 minutes, 2. Tameisha Cadogan (Springer) 2:36.10, 3. Chiara Chase (Foundation) 2:38.38.

Under-15 Boys’ 800 metres

1. Ackiem Ramsay (Alleyne) 2:19.17 minutes, 2. Nathan McCarthy-Goddard (Combermere) 2:20.18, 3. Aaron Harris (Combermere) 2:21.42.

Under-17 Girls’ 800 metres

1. Chloe Lucas (Alleyne) 2:31.43 minutes, 2. Rosette Hoyte 2:32.04, 3. Cheyanne Cummins (Foundation) 2:36.43.

Under-17 Boys’ 800 metres

1. Kai Alleyne (Harrison College) 2:04.89 minutes, 2. Roneldo Rock (Grantley Adams) 2:05.47, 3. Yannick Burrowes (Harrison College) 2:08.37.

Under-20 Girls’ 800 metres

1. Elizabeth Williams (Foundation) 2:18.13 minutes, 2. Jade Searles (Springer) 2:23.06, 3. Krista Maloney (Foundation) 2:23.29.

Under-20 Boys’ 800 metres

1. Rio Williams (Foundation) 1:58.39 minutes, 2. Theo Greenidge (Combermere) 1:59.81, 3. Kofi McColl in (Foundation) 2:00.88.

Under-20 Girls’ 200 metres

1. Sada Williams (Harrison College) 23.97 seconds, Tiana Bowen (Foundation) 24.08, 3. Yuriko Harewood (Ellerslie) 26.06.

Under-20 Boys’ 200 metres

1. Kevin Briggs (Foundation) 22.13 seconds, 2. Jaqoune Hoyte (St Leonard’s) 22.34, 3. Josiah Atkins (Foundation) 22.55.

Under-17 Girls’ 200 metres

1. Akayla Morris (Harrison College) 25.86 seconds, 2. Ashlee Lowe (Combermere) 26.11, 3. Shakilah Blackman (Foundation) 26.95.

Under-17 Boys’ 200 metres

1. Matthew Clarke (Combermere) 21.94 seconds, 2. Nathan Fergusson (Combermere) 22.76, 3. Shaquan Glasgow (Alleyne) 23.42.

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metres

1. Mariel Corbin (Combermere) 25.95 seconds, 2. Jaliyah Denny (Foundation) 26.04, 3. Leilani Haddock (Foundation) 26.09.

Under-15 Boys’ 200 metres

1. Mikhail Carvalho (Combermere) 24.36 seconds, 2. Daniyel Harewood (Graydon Sealy) 24.63, 3. Ori Edwards (Ellerslie) 24.64.

Under-13 Girls’ 200 metres

1. Gabrielle Yearwood (Foundation) 28.02 seconds, 2. Janae Goodman (Foundation) 28.11, 3. Richann Herbert (Springer) 28.61.

Under-13 Boys’ 200 metres

1. Jamarco Gill (St George) 26.19 seconds, 2. Caleb Massiah (Harrison College) 26.43, 3. Kobe Hutson (Foundation) 26.92.

Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Gabrielle Yearwood (Foundation) 4.30 metres, 2. Destany Chandler (Parkinson) 4.21, 3. Ariel Baird (Graydon Sealy) 4.18.

Under-20 Girls’ High Jump

1. Ashantia Phillips (Foundation) 1.72 metres, Jalicia Neil (Springer) 1.66, 3. Yuriko Harewood (Ellerslie) 1.66.

Junior Boys’ Javelin

1. Matthew Forde (Combermere) 34.58 metres, 2. Makail Gittens (Graydon Sealy) 32.17, 3. Matthew King (Harrison College) 31.61.

Junior Girls’ Discus

1. Julisa Jones-Smith (Springer) 22.59 metres, 2. Shaunte Phillips (Alleyne) 22.34, 3. Moriah Hill (Harrison College) 21.38.

Under-17 Boys’ Shot Put

1. Josh LaRose (Grantley Adams) 13.02 metres, 2. Tremaine Griffith (Combermere) 11.39, 3. Ahijah Hill (Harrison College) 10.92.

Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Caleb Massiah (Harrison College) 4.90 metres, 2. Jamarco Gill (St George) 4.88, 3. Aydan Auguste (Alleyne) 4.45.

Under-20 Boys’ High Jump

1. Josiah Beckles (Combermere) 2.03 metres, 2. Khamal Boyce (Foundation) 2.00, 3. Shane Alleyne (Harrison College) 1.85.

Under-17 Boys’ Javelin

1. Josh LaRose (Grantley Adams) 45.50 metres, 2. Ahijah Hill (Harrison College) 38.74, 3. Christopher Brathwaite (Harrison College) 35.65.

Under-17 Girls’ Discus

1. Simone Carroll (Springer) 27.59 metres, 2. Jalena Coulthrust (Alleyne) 25.93, 3. Ronelle Lovell (Graydon Sealy) 25.75.

Under-20 Boys’ Shot Put

1. K-Cey Williams (Combermere) 12.89 metres, 2. Jonathan Greenidge (Foundation) 12.80, 3. Justin Adams-Yearwood (Foundation) 12.59.

Under-15 Girls’ Long Jump

1, Dominique Wood (Foundation) 4.75 metres, 2. Khadeja Straughn (Springer) 4.72, 3. Zariah Greaves (Springer) 4.71.

Under-17 Girls’ High Jump

1. Drew-Ann Clarke (Springer) 1.55 metres, 2. Charissa Moore (Harrison College) 1.50, 3. Ivanna Odle (Harrison College) 1.45.

Under-15 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Ori Edwards (Ellerslie) 5.50 metres, 2. Aren Spencer (Harrison College) 5.31, 3. Daniyel Harewood (Graydon Sealy) 5.27.

Under-17 Boys’ High Jump

1. Christian Holder (Harrison College) 1.80 metres, 2. Delano Wickham (Alleyne) 1.80, 3. Kofi Gilkes (Combermere) 1.75.

Under-20 Boys’ Javelin

1. Kalvin Marcus (Foundation) 56.50 metres, 2. Rashad Phillips (St Leonard’s) 46.33, 3. Jelani Lowe (Alleyne) 45.79.

Under-20 Girls’ Discus

1. Renee Burke (Springer) 25.35 metres, 2. Okera Hill (Combermere) 24.31, 3. Reniko Archer (Springer) 23.07.

Junior Boys’ Shot Put

1. Nathan Crawford-Wallis (Foundation) 10.67 metres, 2. Johnathan Cox (Alleyne) 9.87, 3. Rashawn Worrell (St Leonard’s) 9.82.

Open Girls’ 4x400 metres relay

1. Foundation 3:54.64 minutes, 2. Harrison College 4:03.54, 3. Combermere 4:10.18.

Open Boys’ 4x400 metres relay

1. Combermere 3:21.29 minutes, 2. Foundation 3:23.02, 3. Alleyne 3:23.13.

Division Champions

Under-13 Girls: Gabrielle Yearwood (Foundation) 30 points

Under-13 Boys: Jamarco Gill (St George) 38

Under-15 Girls: Julisa Jones-Smith (Springer) 33

Under-15 Boys: Nathan Crawford-Wallis (Foundation) 40

Under-17 Girls: Hannah Connell (Foundation) 38

Under-17 Boys: Nathan Fergusson

Under-20 Girls: Ashantia Phillips (Foundation) 30

Under-20 Boys: Kevin Briggs (Foundation), Deandre Harris (Combermere) 21

Victrix ludorum: Hannah Connell

Victor ludorum: Nathan Crawford-Wallis

Final Points

Girls: 1. Springer Memorial 476 points, 2. Christ Church Foundation 460, 3. Harrison College 352.50, 4. Alleyne 206, 5. Combermere 123, 6. Ellerslie 54, 7. Graydon Sealy 49, 7. St George 49, 9. Parkinson Memorial 37, 10. Ursuline Convent 26.50, 11. Grantley Adams Memorial 11.

Boys: 1. Christ Church Foundation 350.50 points, 2. Combermere 313, 3. St Leonard’s Boys 277, 4. Harrison College 274, 5. Alleyne 261, 6. St George 131, 7. Grantley Adams Memorial 85.50, 8. Graydon Sealy 78, 9. Ellerslie Secondary 51, 10. Parkinson Memorial 40, 11 Ursuline Convent 6, 12. Alma Parris 3.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Dos and Donts


Welcome to our discussion forum here on nationnews.com. We encourage lively debate, but we also urge you to take note of the following:

  • Stay on topic – This helps keep the thread focused on the discussion at hand. If you would like to discuss another topic, look for a relevant article.
  • Be respectful – Meeting differences of opinion with civil discussion encourages multiple perspectives and a positive commenting environment.
  • Do not type in capitals – In addition to being considered “shouting” it is also difficult to read.
  • All comments will be moderated – Given the volume of comments each day, this may take some time. So please be patient.
  • We reserve the right to remove comments – Comments that we find to be abusive, spam, libellous, hateful, off-topic or harassing may be removed.
  • Reproduction of comments – Some of your comments may be reproduced on the website or in our daily newspapers. We will use the handle, not your email address.
  • Do not advertise – Please contact our Advertising Department.
  • Contact our Online Editor if you have questions or concerns.
  • Read our full Commenting Policy and Terms of Use.
comments powered by Disqus

POLL

Do you believe there should be staggered hours to start and end school?

Yes
No

FRONT COVER OF TODAY'S NEWSPAPER

CARTOON

INSTAGRAM