• Today
    June 17

  • 03:40 PM

BSSAC RESULTS: Frank Blackman Zone Day 2

Petra Gooding, petragooding@nationnews.com

Added 11 March 2016

holly-hunte

Holly-Ann Hunte of The St Michael School won the Under-20 girls’ discus with 33.77 metres. (Picture by Kenmore Bynoe)

RESULTS from second and final day of the Frank Blackman Zone at the 2016 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.

 

Under-20 Girls’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Danielle Scantlebury, St Michael – 67.21 seconds

2. Kaila Bovell-Lewis, Lester Vaughan – 75.04

3. Nikita Alleyne, Princess Margaret – 1:20.22

Under-20 Boys’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Shem Forde, Lodge School – 54.19 seconds

2. Stefan Cadogan-Caesar, Lester Vaughan – 55.14

3. Juwan Augustin-Mayers, Lester Vaughan – 56.39

Under-17 Girls’ 300 metre Hurdles

1. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 44.67 seconds

2. Shonita Brome, Alexandra – 46.40

3. Dominique Lafond, Queen’s College – 47.72

Under-17 Boys’ 400 metre Hurdles

1. Rasheeme Griffith, Coleridge and Parry – 54.19 seconds

2. Hasani Lowe, Lester Vaughan – 56.97

3. Nakodie Inniss, Lester Vaughan – 58.98

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metre Hurdles

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 28.03 seconds

2. Acacia Small, Lester Vaughan – 30.42

3. Akeilia Lovell, Coleridge and Parry – 30.48

Under-15 Boys’ 300 metre Hurdles

1. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 43.14 seconds

2. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge School – 43.35

3. Mario Lavoie, Queen’s College – 43.41

Under-20 Girls’ High Jump

1. Ariel Burke, St Michael – 1.55 metres

2. Ashlee Whitney, St Michael – J1.55 metres

3. Rashida Harrison, Lodge – 1.45 metres

Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 4.59 metres

2. Alysha Mascoll, Queen’s College – 4.26 metres

3. Kiara Payne, St Michael – 4.18 metres

Junior Girls’ Discus Throw

1. Shanice Hutson, Coleridge and Parry – 27.32 metres

2. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 23.31 metres

3. Serena Bynoe, Lester Vaughan – 20.89 metres

Under-17 Boys Shot Put

1. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – 13.97 metres

2. Gabriel Browne, St Michael – 13.59 metres

3. Ryshon Williams, Deighton Griffith – 11.70 metres

Junior Boys’ Javelin Throw

1. Kevon Hinds, Queen’s College – 34.76 metres

2. Nicholas Grimes, Queen’s College – 31.07 metres

3. Kobe Davis, Lester Vaughan – 29.82 metres

Under-20 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Mary Fraser, Daryll Jordan – 2:20.88 minutes

2. Anya Williams, Lodge – 2:26.72

3. Shanna Jones, Lodge – 2:37.79

Under-20 Boys’ 800 metre Run (RECORD)

1. Jonathan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 1:51.01 minutes

2. Akeem Marshall, Lodge – 1:54.30

3. Romario Marshall, Lodge – 1:55.68

Under-17 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Shonita Brome, Alexandra – 2:30.51 minutes

2. Anika Farmer, Coleridge and Parry – 2:31.35

3. Amanda Haywood, St Michael – 2:44.53

Under-17 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Rasheeme Griffith, 2:02.89 minutes

2. Daimar Clarke, Deighton Griffith – 2:09.41

3. Shakeem Dottin, Daryll Jordan – 2:10.44

Under-15 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Ashley Weekes, St Michael – 2:29.42 minutes

2. Chara Hinds, Queen’s College – 2:35.60

3. Jenna Franklyn, Queen’s College – 2:36.21

Under-15 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Samuel Alkins, Queen’s College – 2:14.95 minutes

2. Tyreice Clarke, Lodge – 2:18.64

3. Nico Harper, Lester Vaughan – 2:21.69

Under-13 Girls’ 800 metre Run

1. Zuri Connell, Queen’s College – 2:46.18 minutes

2. Rishanna Barker-Goodman, Frederick Smith – 2:48.03

3. Sherik Alleyne, Deighton Griffith – 2:48.26

Under-13 Boys’ 800 metre Run

1. Peter Gibbs, Queen’s College – 2:29.03 minutes

2. John Clarke, Queen’s College – 2:31.28

3. Makhaya Campbell, Lodge – 2:38.16

Under-17 Girls High Jump

1. Xhane Greenidge, St Michael – 1.50 metres

2. Tamia Battershield, Coleridge and Parry – J1.50 metres

3. Kayla Codrington, Lester Vaughan – 1.45 metres

Under-17 Girls’ Discus Throw

1. Diamo Hollingsworth, Lester Vaughan – 27.97 metres

2. Tower Lorde, St Michael – 27.75 metres

3. Marissa King, Frederick Smith – 24.22 metres

Under-15 Girls’ Long Jump

1. Lagina Colucci, Lester Vaughan – 4.62 metres

2. Rowland Kirton-Browne, Lester Vaughan – 4.62 metres

3. Jathania Hart, Lodge – 4.25 metres

Under-20 Boys’ High Jump

1. Aaron Worrell, St Michael – 2.00 metres

2. Adam Niles, Queen’s College – 1.85 metres

3. Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan – 1.80 metres

Under-20 Boys’ Shot Put

1. Triston Gibbons, Coleridge and Parry – 14.43 metres

2. Seth Edwards, Queen’s College – 12.07 metres

3. Jequan Jones, Coleridge and Parry – 11.16 metres

Under-17 Boys’ Javelin Throw

1. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – 45.29 metres

2. Ryshon Williams, Deighton Griffith – 44.10 metres

3. Jadon Brome, St Michael – 43.98 metres

Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Davon Johnson, Lester Vaughan – 4.57 metres

2. Tyrese Thomas, Coleridge and Parry – 4.47 metres

3. Brandon Downes, Alexandra – 4.26 metres.

Under-20 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Keira Forde-Richards, St Michael – 24.82 seconds

2. Danae Gill, Lodge – 25.43

3. Katrina Small, St Michael – 25.50

Under-20 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Kentoine Browne, Lester Vaughan – 21.54 seconds

2. Ranico Watson, Lester Vaughan – 21.69

3. Brendon Hoyte, Coleridge and Parry – 22.58

Under-17 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Rhea Hoyte, St Michael – 25.56 seconds

2. Jovanna Gustave, Daryll Jordan – 26.72

3. Aliyah Bascombe, Daryll Jordan – 26.73

Under-17 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Antoni Hoyte-Small, Queen’s College – 22.16 seconds

2. Zario Brathwaite, Lester Vaughan – 22.52

3. Suresh Black, Codrington High – 22.55

Under-15 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret – 25.88 seconds

2. Rickyla Fagan, Deighton Griffith – 26.44

3. Shania Gill, Deighton Griffith – 26.91

Under-15 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 22.59 seconds

2. Thierry Jordan, Alexandra – 24.24

3. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge – 24.31

Under-13 Girls’ 200 metre Dash

1. Dania Haynes, Lode – 27.00 seconds

2. Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry – 27.40

3. Kristina Stowe-Gooding, Queen’s College – 27.53

Under-13 Boys’ 200 metre Dash

1. Malachi Harris, Frederick Smith – 26.18 seconds

2. Kai Trotman, Queen’s College – 27.25

3. Jevon Burnett, Princess Margaret – 27.40

Under-20 Boys Javelin Throw

1. Adam Niles, Queen’s College – 45.85 metres

2. Andre Harewood, Lodge – 42.87 metres

3. Rayshon Chassang, St Michael – 42.38 metres

Under-17 Boys High Jump

1. Antonio Farrell, Lester Vaughan – 2.00 metres

2. Ondre Callender, Lester Vaughan – 1.84 metres

3. Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry – J1.84 metres

Under-15 Boys’ Long Jump

1. Darian Clarke, St Michael – 5.61 metres

2. Dejuan Walcott, Lodge – 5.57 metres

3. Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan – 5.32 metres

Junior Boys Shot Put

1. Nicholas Grimes, Queen’s College – 11.80 metres

2. Zico Riley, Queen’s College – 11.62 metres

3. Nathanial Knight, Alexandra – 10.50 metres

Under-20 Girls’ Discus

1. Holly-Ann Hunte, St Michael – 33.77 metres

2. Romancia Odwin, Coleridge and Parry – 32.98 metres

3. Malik Roach, Lester Vaughan – 30.51

Open Girls’ 4x400 metre Relay

1. St Michael School – 4:03.56 minutes

2. Lodge School – 4:17.48

3. Coleridge and Parry – 4:18.75

Open Boys’ 4x400 metre Relay

1. Coleridge and Parry – 3:21.42 minutes

2. Queen’s College – 3:22.49

3. Lester Vaughan School – 3:23.41

Division Champions

Under-13 Girls - Eboni Browne, Coleridge and Parry School (24 points) Under-13 Boys - Malachi Harris, Frederick Smith Secondary (28 points) Under-15 Girls - Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret Secondary (40 points) Under-15 Boys - Tyal Antoine, Lester Vaughan School (32 points) Under-17 Girls - Rhea Hoyte, St Michael School (30 points) Under-17 Boys - Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry (34 points) Under-20 Girls - Mary Fraser, St Lucy Secondary (30 points) Under-20 Boys - Anderson Greaves, Lester Vaughan School (24 points) Victrix Ludorum - Sarah Belle, Princess Margaret Secondary Victor Ludorum - Enrique Babb, Coleridge and Parry School

Final Points

Girls

1. The St Michael School - 368 2. Queen's College - 254.50 3. The Lester Vaughan School - 254 4. The Lodge School - 254 5. Coleridge and Parry School - 250.50 6. Princess Margaret Secondary - 196.50 7. Alexandra School - 117 8. Frederick Smith Secondary - 107 9. Deighton Griffith Secondary - 92 10. Daryll Jordan Secondary - 79 11. St Winifred School - 77 12. Providence Secondary – 20.50 13. Codrington High - 1

Boys

1. The Lester Vaughan School - 388.50 2. Queen's College - 377 3. Coleridge and Parry - 274 4. The Lodge School - 228 5. The St Michael School - 194 6. Princess Margaret Secondary - 102 7. Alexandra School - 98 8. Frederick Smith Secondary - 89 9. Deighton Griffith Secondary - 72 10. Daryll Jordan Secondary - 33.50 11. Codrington High - 12 12. St Winifred School - 5

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Dos and Donts


Welcome to our discussion forum here on nationnews.com. We encourage lively debate, but we also urge you to take note of the following:

  • Stay on topic – This helps keep the thread focused on the discussion at hand. If you would like to discuss another topic, look for a relevant article.
  • Be respectful – Meeting differences of opinion with civil discussion encourages multiple perspectives and a positive commenting environment.
  • Do not type in capitals – In addition to being considered “shouting” it is also difficult to read.
  • All comments will be moderated – Given the volume of comments each day, this may take some time. So please be patient.
  • We reserve the right to remove comments – Comments that we find to be abusive, spam, libellous, hateful, off-topic or harassing may be removed.
  • Reproduction of comments – Some of your comments may be reproduced on the website or in our daily newspapers. We will use the handle, not your email address.
  • Do not advertise – Please contact our Advertising Department.
  • Contact our Online Editor if you have questions or concerns.
  • Read our full Commenting Policy and Terms of Use.
comments powered by Disqus

POLL

Are you complying with the water prohibition measures announced by the Barbados Water Authority?

Yes
No

FRONT COVER OF TODAY'S NEWSPAPER

CARTOON

INSTAGRAM