RESULTS from the 2015 Junior Kadooment Parade of the Bands.
Historical
1. Triple Force (Community Band) – Dem Old Time Days – Roseann Lewis
2. National Library Service – All Ah We is One – Jennifer Yarde
3. Fifth Element Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future – Kevin Small
Topical
1. Jones Private School Community Band – Southern Beauty – Marseta Walcott
2. Quimby’s Explosion – Mystical Mangrove – Adanna Robertson-Quimby
3. Fifth Element Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future – Kevin Small
Folklore
1. Fifth Element Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future – Kevin Small
2. Triple Force (Community Band) – Dem Old Time Days by Roseann Lewis
3. Youth Explosion Junior Kadooment Band – Barbadian Cultural Icons – Quincy Jones
Environmental
1. Quimby’s Explosion – Mystical Mangrove – Adanna Robertson-Quimby
2. Young Sprits Community Group – Stars of De Enterprise – Trevor Nicholls
3. Half Moon Fort Primary School – Our Cultural Heritage – Sonia Shepherd
Fantasy
1. Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun – Gwyneth Squires
2. St. Gabriel’s School Band – Big Screen – Renee Ratcliffe
3. Shelniel Kids – A Childhood Wonder – Cassandra Mottley
Most Colourful
Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun – Gwyneth Squires
Community
1. Triple Force – Dem Old Time Days – Roseann Lewis
2. Nothernmas – Speightstown – Hidden Treasure – Randolph E. Woodroffe
3. Girl Guides Association of Barbados – When Sugar was King – Hetty Stoute-Oni
Individuals 3 to 6
1. Madison Newton – Sparkling Snowflake – St Gabriel’s School Band – Renee Ratcliffe
2. Jacqueline Haye – Flamingo – Jones Private School Community Band
3. Kadeem Worrell – School Bells – Fifth Element Kiddies Band
Individuals 7 to 10
1. Chem Lloyd – Sun in Splendor – Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun
2. Amaria Bovell – Mauby Woman – Triple Force (Community Band) – Dem Old Time Days
3. Omarie Nicholls – Alms House – Nothernmas – Speightstown – Hidden Treasure
Individuals 11 to 14
1. Breanna Husbands – Bajan Doll – St. Stephen’s Primary School – Bajan Treasures: Going, Going, Gone?
2. Kiara King – Guardian of the Celtic Sun – Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun
3. Ayana Reid – Bajan Blend – FifthElement Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future
Couples 3 to 6
1. Aria Harding & Khierri Alleyene – Pan Land – FifthElement Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future
2. Sahara & Noah Smith – The Splendor of Recycling – Young Sprits Community Group – Stars of De Enterprise
3. Eja Sehntwali & Najwa McComie – Madam Stilts – Youth Explosion Junior Kadooment Band – Barbadian Cultural Icons
Couples 7 to 10
1. Jada Hall & Cyndon Gittens – Double Eclipse – Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun
2. Jayvan & Jayden Francois – Tarpons – Quimby’s Explosion – Mystical Mangrove
3. Denali Layne-Price & Ajani Powers – Chick V – Quimby’s Explosion – Mystical Mangrove
Couples 11 to 14
1. Malica Sobers & Tean Hunt – Glowing Together – Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun
2. Kayla Niles & Khevia Nightingale – Amazing Delights & Delicacies – Young Sprits Community Group – Stars of De Enterprise
3. Travon Hall & Alissa John – Ying and Yang – National Library Service – All Ah We is One
Best Couple
1. Malica Sobers & Tean Hunt – Glowing Together – Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun
Junior King of the Bands
1. Tyrique Bell – Tonatiuh “Aztec Sun God” – Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun
2. Renaco Cyrus – Chinese Dragon – National Library Service – All Ah We Is One – The History of people of Barbados
3. Kalonji Dottin – Innovative Strides In Technology – Young Sprits Community Group – Stars of De Enterprise
Junior Queen of the Bands
1. Tori Belle – The Sun Princess – Gwyneth Squires – Children of the Sun
2. Kayanna Worrell – Mother Africa – FifthElement Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future
3. Sankara Price – Amerindian Princess – National Library Service – All Ah We Is One- The History of people of Barbados
Best School Band
1. St Stephen’s Primary School – Bajan Treasures, Going Going, Gone? – Sonia Shepherd
Best Flag Person
1. Gwyneth Squires Kiddies Kadooment Band – Mia Farmer
2. Youth Explosion Junior Kadooment Band – Shadia Alleyne
3. Fifth Element Kiddies Band – Ramiyah Blunt
Best Junior Band
1. Gwyneth Squires Band – Children of the Sun – Gwyneth Squires
2. Fifth Element Kiddies Band – A Bajan FanFare – Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future – Kevin Small
3. Quimby’s Expolsion – Mystical Mangrove Forest – Adanna Robertson-Quimby
HIV/AIDS Awareness Award
1. FifthElement Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future – Save Tomorrow
BMA Brands of Barbados Award
1. FifthElement Kiddies Band – A Bajan Fanfare: Celebrating Our Past, Present and Future – Kevin Small
Historic Bridgetown & Its Garrison: World Heritage Award
1. Wednesday 2000 – In The Park – Mackie Holder
2. Triple Force – Dem Old Time Days – Roseann Lewis
3. St Stephen’s Primary School – Karen Williams