Posted on

NAPSAC results – Finals


Justin Marville at the National Stadium

NAPSAC results – Finals

Social Share

Results of events completed today in the 2011 Pine Hill National Primary Schools’ Athletic Championships at the National Stadium.
 
Under-7 Girls’ Standing Broad Jump
1. Serena Edwards (St Giles) 1.45 metres, 2. Myasha Raymond (Gordon Walters) 1.43, 3. Kayghun Rouse (St Mark’s) 1.40
Under-7 Boys’ Standing Broad Jump
1. Michaiah Bartlett (St Cyprians) 1.53 metres, 2. Ethan taylor (Charles F Broome) 1.45, 3. Kele Coward (St Matthew’s) 1.43
Under-7 Girls’ Tennis Ball Throw
1. Brianne Waldron (St Paul’s) 30.27 metres, 2. Faith Corbin-Maynard (West Terrace) 24.24, 3. Ahrianne Fields (Reynold Weekes) 22.55
Under-7 Boys’ Tennis Ball Throw
1. Shatori Eversley (St Bernard’s) 28.87 metres, 2. Joshua Kellman (St Luke’s) 27.82, 3. Benlee Sealy (St Andrew’s) 26.57
Under-9 Girls’ Long Jump
1. Khadejah Straughn (St Philip) 3.43 metres, 2. Taniah Rock (Roland Edwards) 3.16, 3. Ebony Knight (St Catherine’s) 3.11
Under-9 Boys’ Long Jump (record)
1. Dejuan Toppin (Selah) 3.70 metres, 2. Paul Clarke (Milton Lynch) 3.48, 3. Shabari Lynch (Cuthbert Moore) 3.31
Under-9 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Brianne Waldron (St Paul’s) 30.27 metres, 2. 2. Faith Corbin-Maynard (West Terrace) 24.24, 3. Ahrianne Fields (Reynold Weekes) 22.55
Under-9 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Davion Lavine (Gordon Greenidge) 36.70 metres, 2. Malachi Harris (Deacons) 36.03, 3. Joshua McConney (Reynold Weekes) 35.90
Under-11 Girls’ Long Jump
1. Jahlia Denny (Cuthvert Moore) 3.75 metres, 2. Tamia Battershield (St Lucy) 3.68, 3. Leilani Haddock (West Terrace) 3.50
Under-11 Boys’ Long Jump
1. Johnson Leriche (Grantley Prescod) 4.46 metres, 2. Deshawn Toppin (Selah) 4.28, 3. Tyriz Skinner (Selah) 4.18
Under-11 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Salisha Hope (Roland Edwards) 32.98 metres, 2. Ronelle Lovell (St Joseph) 30.19, 3. Kennedy King (St Matthew’s) 29.53
Under-11 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. William Gordon (People’s Cathedral) 49.90 metres, 2. Enrique Babb (Roland Edwards) 48.09, 3. Reiko Cozier (St Stephen’s) 47.88
Under-13 Girls’ Long Jump
1. Shonita Brome (Roland Edwards) 4.33 metres, 2. Diamond Grimes (West Terrace) 4.22, 3. Alayna Robinson (West Terrace) 4.13
Under-13 Boys’ Long Jump (record)
1. Rasaj Thelius (Grantley Prescod) 5.15 metres, 2. Antonio Farrell (Cuthbert Moore) 4.97, 3. Jamahl Burke (West Terrace) 4.89
Under-13 Girls’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Nashandi Clarke (George Lamming) 48.43 metres, 2. Tasheana Lynch (Belmont) 47.87, 3. Alyssa Priddee (Charles F. Broome) 45.82
Under-13 Boys’ Cricket Ball Throw
1. Joshua Bishop (St Albans) 59.45 metres, 2. Kayode Miller (Bayley’s) 58.38, 3. Tyrese Brathwaite (Eden Lodge) 56.48
Girls’ 600 Metres Run Open
1. Chevanne Cummins (Christ Church Girls) 1:46.11 minutes 2. Shonita Brome (Roland Edwards) 1:47.90, 3. Kiana Russell (Christ Church Grils) 1:47.91
Boys’ 800 Metres Run Open
1. Kadeem Morgan (Reynold Weekes) 2:30.69 minutes,  2. Keymar Holligan (Eden Lodge) 2:31.66, 3. Shaquon Sealy (Sharon) 2:31.73
Under-7 Girls’ 50 Metres Dash
1. Azariah Nurse (Bayley’s) 9.17 seconds, 2. Shania Collymore (Christ Church Girls) 9.37, 3. Cario Boyce (Sharon) 9.38
Under-7 Boys’ 50 Metres Dash
1. Achilles Browne (George Lamming) 9.04 seconds, 2. Ethan Taylor (Charles F. Broome) 9.21, 3. Kemar Butler (Bay Primary) 9.29
Under-9 Girls’ 80 Metres Dash
1. Julisa Jones (Belmont) 12.35 seconds, 2. Rickyla (Hillaby) 12.37, 3. Anika Blackman (Bayley’s) 12.45
Under-9 Boys’ 80 Metres Dash
1. Koby Waithe (St Matthew’s) 11.80 seconds, 2. R’Mario Maxwelll (St Stephen’s) 11.82, 3. Justin Millington (Charles F. Broome) 11.88
Under-13 Girls’ 400 Metres Run
1. Rosette Hoyte (Sharon) 1:03.28 minutes, 2. Shonita Brome (Roland Edwards) 1:04.75, 3. Cheyanne Cummins (Christ Church Girls) 1:05.01
Under-13 Boys’ 400 Metres Run
1. Shaquille Ifill (All Saints) 1:01.35 minutes, 2. Antonio Farrell (Cuthbert Moore) 1:01.92, 3. Shakeem Fenty (Westbury) 1:01.98
Under-11 Girls’ 400 Metres Run
1. Charissa Moore (Christ Church Girls) 1:09.86 minutes, 2. Janiel Browne (Westbury) 1:10.59, 3. Brielle Maynard (Wesley Hall) 1:11.84
Under-11 Boys’ 400 Metres Run
1. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 1:04.50 minutes, 2. Torian Waldron (Hillaby) 1:06.33, 3. Daryn Jordan (George Lamming) 1:08.25
Under-13 Girls’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Ranicha Sargeant (Wesley Hall) 13.49 seconds, 2. Shontae Cole (Grazettes) 13.50, 3. Takara Bryan (St Bartholomew) 13.74
Under-13 Boys’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Josiah Atkins (Vauxhall) 12.73 seconds, 2. Shaquille Ifill (All Saints) 12.88, 3. Jamahl Burke (West Terrace) 12.89
Under-11 Girls’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Leilani Haddock (West Terrace) 13.71 seconds, 2. Ashlee Loew (Charles F. Broome) 13.98, 3. Shaquona Scott (Hillaby) 14.02
Under-11 Boys’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 12.93 seconds, 2. Ajani Haddock (West Terrace) 13.28, 3. Daquane Foster (Wesley Hall) 13.31
Under-9 Girls’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Anika Blackman (Bayley’s) 14.98 seconds, 2. Khadejah Straughan (St Philip) 15.23, 3. Rickyla Fagan (Hillaby) 15.25
Under-9 Boys’ 100 Metres Dash
1. Kobe Waithe (St Matthews) 14.64 seconds, 2. Hakeem Richards (Eden Lodge) 14.81, 3. Semaj Stuart (Bay Primary) 14.81
Under-13 Girls’ 200 Metres Run
1. Rosette Hoyte (Sharon) 27.77 seconds, 2. Aaliyah Bascombe (Westbury) 27.93, 3. Shontae Cole (Grazettes) 28.08
Under-13 Boys’ 200 Metres Run
1. Matthew Clarke (Milton Lynch) 26.32 seconds, 2. Shaquille Ifill (All Saints) 26.37, 3. Jamahl Burke (West Terrace) 26.74
Under-11 Girls’ 200 Metres Run
1. Leilani Haddock (West Terrace) 29.03 seconds, 2. Shaquona Scott (Hillaby) 29.13, 3. Rhea Hoyte (Westbury) 29.13
Under-11 Boys’ 200 Metres Run
1. Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 27.04 seconds, 2. Ajani Haddock (West Terrace) 27.67, 3. Daquane Foster (Wesley Hall) 28.34
Under-9 Girls’ 150 Metres Run
1. Anika Blackman (Bayley’s) 23.10 seconds, 2. Rickyla Fagan (Hillaby) 23.36, 3. Zada Cox (West Terrace) 23.39
Under-9 Boys’ 150 Metres Run
1. Koby Waithe (St Matthews) 22.33 seconds, 2. Wayne Jones (Charles F Broome) 22.96, 3. Hakeem Richards (Eden Lodge) 22.97
Under-13 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Sharon 56.30 seconds, 2. West Terrace 56.35, 3. Wesley Hall 57.19
Under-13 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Milton Lynch 54.19 seconds, 2. Vauxhall 54.53, 3. Eden Lodge 54.57
Under-11 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Wilkie Cumberbatch 58.29 seconds, 2. Charles F. Broome 1:01.70, 3. Selah 1:02.04
Under-11 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. West Terrace 57.31 seconds, 2. Luther Thorne 57.61, 3. Hillaby Turner’s Hall 57.63
Under-9 Girls’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Hillaby Turner’s Hall 1:04.16 minutes, 2. Bay Primary 1:04.61, 3. St Stephen’s 1:04.81
Under-9 Boys’ 4×100 Metres Relay
1. Bay Primary 1:01.41 minutes, 2. Charles F. Broome 1:01.70, 3. Selah 1:02.04
Girls’ Distance Medley Open
1. Charles F. Broome 2:02.29 minutes, 2. Roland Edwards 2:02.39, 3. Christ Church Girls 2:04.72
Boys’ Distance Medley Open
1. Reynold Weekes 2:00.95 minutes, 2. Bay Primary 2:01.37, 3. Westbury 2:01.97
 
Final Points (Top Twenty)
Girls: 1. Christ Church Girls 107, 2. West Terrace 96, 3. Roland Edwards 80, 4. Bayley’s 74, 5. Hillaby Turner’s Hall 72, 6. Charles F. Broome 68, 7. Sharon 48, 8. Wesley Hall 44, 9. St Paul’s 40, 10. Wilkie Cumberbatch 38, 10. Hilda Skeene 38, 10. Westbury 38, 13. Grazettes 31, 14. St Giles 30, 15. Belmont 29, 15. St Philip 29, 17. L.T. Gay 15, 17. George Lamming 15, 19. St Lucy 13, 19. Cuthbert Moore 13, 19. St Stephen’s 13
Boys: 1. Bayley’s 78, 2. Charles F. Broome 70, 3. West Terrace 65, 4. Milton Lynch 61, 5. Eden Lodge 54, 6. Selah 48, 6. Grantley Adams 48, 8. St Matthew’s 45, 9. Cuthbert Moore 40, 10. Westbury 39, 10. George Lamming 39, 12. All Saints 38, 12. Reynold Weekes 38, 14. Vauxhall 36, 15. St martin’s Mangrove 30, 16. Hillaby Turner’s Hall 29, 16. St Giles 29, 18. St Stephen’s 25, 19. Wesley Hall 22, 20. St Cyprians Boys’ 20, 20. Luther Thorne 20.
 
Division Champions
Under-7 Girls: Serena Edwards (St Giles) 18
Under-7 Boys: Ethan Taylor (Charles F. Broome) 16
Under-9 Girls: Anika Blackman (Bayley’s) 26
Under-9 Boys: Kobe Waithe (St Matthew’s) 30
Under-11 Girls: Leilani Haddock (West Terrace) 26
Under-11 Boys: Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove) 30
Under-13 Girls: Shonita Brome (Roland Edwards) 26
Under-13 Boys: Shaquille Ifill (All Saint), Antonio Farrell (Cuthbert Moore) 26
Victrix ludorum: Leilani Haddock (West Terrace), Anika Blackman (Bayley’s), Shonita Brome (Roland Edwards)
Victor ludorum: Koby Waithe (St Matthew’s), Raheem Taitt-Best (St Martin’s Mangrove)
 
Sprints:
Girls: Bayley’s 47 points
Boys: West Terrace
Jumps
Girls: West Terrace 28
Boys: Cuthbert Moore 25
Throws
Girls: Roland Edwards 20
Boys: Selah 12
Relays
Girls: Hillaby Turner’s Hall 36
Boys: Bayley’s 46

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Maximum 1000 characters remaining in your comment.

LAST NEWS