Posted on

Smith clears the field


shadiasimpson, [email protected]

Smith clears the field

Social Share
Share

LAURA SMITH, aboard King’s X de Champagne, won the Barbados leg of the FEI World Jumping Challenge Category C event held last weekend at the Congo Road Equestrian Centre, St Philip.
Smith completed the fourth and final round in 54.51 seconds with no jumping faults, capping a weekend where gelding King’s X de Champagne was named Best Turned Out Horse at vet check.
Smith and King did not show until the second day, not finishing among the top four during the first two rounds of competition.
Erin Stephany and Stella Blue were second with zero jumping faults in a time of 55.53 seconds and third place went to the veteran pair of Stacey Philips and Clover Lucky Chance, also with zero faults, in 57 seconds flat.
Michelle Elliot and Rumba zero were one-hundredths of a second slower, but with eight jumping faults, in fourth place.
This is the first World Jumping Challenge in Barbados to have three competitors with zero faults, putting Barbados in the lead for Zone 10.
That trio head the individual standings with Trinidad rider Chelsea Thomas in fourth place.
The final day of competition was set up after the outstanding riding after the exciting first day of competition.
The number of clear rounds put lots of pressure on the individual pairs, leaving little room for error on the second day.
With the three runners tied on no faults, it came down to the fourth and final round where time would eventually decide the winner over the first three rounds.
Meanwhile, Rosa Mackenzie, Heather Walker and national coach Di Clarke will travel to Trinidad next weekend for the Caribbean Equestrian Association Junior Jumping Competition.
Mackenzie will be the 14-and-under rider for this leg of the competition, while Walker will compete in the 16-and-under category.
Scores
Day 1, Round 1:
1. Allanah Wilkie (Pantera) 0 faults, 70.12 seconds; 2.  Stacey Philips (Clover Lucky Chance), 0 faults, 72.56; 3. Michelle Elliot (Rumba) 0 faults, 72.71; 4. Isobella Copeland (Hot Spurs Eclipse better known as Forest) 73 sec
Day 1, Round 2:
1. Michelle Elliot (Rumba) 0 faults, 77.28; 2. Isobella Copeland (Forest) 0 faults, 78.98; 3. Stacey Philips (Clover Lucky Chance) 0 faults, 79.55; 4. Erin Stephany (Stella Blue) 0 faults, 80.95
Day 2, Round 3:
1. Erin Stephany (Stella Blue), 0 faults, 64.48; 2. Stacey Philips (Clover Lucky Chance) 0 faults, 64.60; 3. Laura Smith (King’s X de Champagne) 0 faults, 65.90; 4. Allanah Wilkie (Pantera) 4 faults, 58.24. (PR/SAT)

LAST NEWS