Posted on

Hinds leads qualifiers


CAROL MARTINDALE, [email protected]

Hinds leads qualifiers

Social Share
Share

Andrew Hinds is the fastest qualifier going into today’s semi-finals of the men’s 100 metres of the 2013 National Championships in Track and Field at the National Stadium.
In Friday night’s preliminaries, Hinds clocked 10.34 seconds in a slight headwind to win heat two. Ramon Gittens of Rising Stars was second overall, winning heat four in 10.44. Pacers’ Akeem Forde won heat two in 10.55 seconds and Levi Cadogan of Quantum Leap took the first heat in 10.60 seconds.
In other heats contested on Friday night, Sade Sealy had the fastest qualifying time of 53.19 seconds in the women’s 400 metres, while Fabian Norgrove heads the field of men’s qualifiers for the semis with 48.42.
Kion Joseph of Pacers clocked 53.43 to lead the eight finalists in the 400m hurdles and Tia-Adana Belle did 60.06 in the women’s race. (SAT)
This evening’ programme gets underway at 4 p.m. 
Men’s 100M semi-finalists
Andrew Hinds (Unattached) 10.34 seconds
Ramon Gittens (Rising Stars) 10.44
Akeem Forde (Pacers) 10.55
Nicholas Deshong (Pacers) 10.59
Levi Cadogan (Quantum Leap) 10.60
Rimar Christie (Unattached) 10.63
Shekeim Greaves (Unattached) 10.67
Mario Burke (Harrison College/HPP) 10.67
Rico Tull (Wibisco Stars) 10.68
Stephen Headley (Unattached) 10.79
Justin Gooding (Unattached) 10.80
Fallon Forde (Pacers) 10.86
Jermain Hinds (UWI) 10.86
Deon Hope (Unattached) 10.90
David Johnson (Wibisco Stars) 11.05
Renaldo Bailey (Pacers) 11.05
 
Women’s 400M Finalists
Sade Sealy (Unattached) 53.19 seconds
Althia Maximilien Freedom Striders 55.28
Sharon Larrier (Unattached) 55.65
Shani Adams (Freedom Striders) 55.88
Ariel Jackson (Freedom Striders) 57.01
Erica Charles (Freedom Striders) 58.28
Jaria Hoyte (Quantum Leap) 60.21
Gabiel Ellis (Freedom Striders) 60.78
 
Men’s 400M Semi-finalists
Fabian Norgrove (Unattached) 48.42 seconds
Anderson Devonish (The Lodge School) 48.43
Jerrad Mason (Rising Stars) 48.66
Ramarco Thompson (Freedom Striders) 48.67
Debarge Carrington (Pacers) 48.93
Nikolai Gall (Freedom Striders) 48.96
Kion Joseph (Pacers) 49.31
Roderick Best (pacers) 50.25
Marcus Brathwaite (UWI) 50.48
Ariko Small (Pacers) 51.15
Mawuli Marshall (Pacers) 51.25
Romario Marshall (Pacers) 51.28
Michael Hurdle (Pacers) 51.49
Shakir Sandiford (Pacers) 51.83
Jude Clarke (Quantum Leap) 51.88
Darian Alleyne (The Lodge School) 51.89
 
Men’s 400M Hurdles Finalists
Kion Joseph (Pacers) 53.43 seconds
Dario Scantlebury (Rising Stars) 53.84
Kemar Norgrove (Unattached) 53.88
Jahvere Worrell (Elite Distance) 55.31
Christopher Davis (Pacers) 55.38
Akeim David (Pacers) 55.62
Nicholas Henry (Wibisco Stars) 58.05
Shamar Greenidge (Pacers) 58.99

LAST NEWS