Posted on

Bulldogs show pedigree


Randy Bennett

Bulldogs  show pedigree

Social Share
Share

THE GREEN BULLDOGS showed their bite was just as big as their bark when they beat all and sundry to capture the Parkinson Memorial’s inter-house sports title at the National Stadium yesterday.
Barnett (Green) were bolstered by a strong showing in the girls’ division, where they produced the top two athletes on their way to accumulating 780 points.
Defending champions Husbands (Red Rockets) were forced to settle for second this time around with 658 points, barely edging Gilkes (Blue Lightning) who finished on 643 points.
Howard (Yellow Warriors) showed little fight, and ended up over 100 points back in fourth place with 509 points.
Dedra Deane-Mason won all six of her events – which included a record-breaking run in the Under-13 Girls’ 800 metres – to collect 60 points on her way to being crowned the junior victrix ludorum, while Shareece Garrett’s 68 points assured her of the senior victrix ludorum title.
Deane-Mason broke Angela Haynes’ 17-year record of 2:44.27, when she crossed the finish line in 2:41.18 minutes. She also added victories in the 100, 200, and 400 metres, long jump and shot put.
Competing in the Under-20 Girls division, Garrett amassed the most points by any athlete with an impressive all-round display. She logged wins in the 400 and 800 metres and javelin, and had second-place finishes in the 100 and 200 metres, shot put and discus.
She also placed third in the long jump.
And while Barnett boasted of the two top girls, Husbands did likewise among the boys, with Tristan Harper and Kadeem Maynard winning the junior victor ludorum and senior victor ludorum titles, respectively.
Harper stole the show among the Under-15 Boys, sprinting to victories in the 100 and 200 metres, while finishing second in the 400 metres and long jump and fourth in the discus on his way to finishing on 41 points.
Maynard meanwhile was a dominant force in the Under-20s, adding victories in the 100 metres and long jump to go along with silver medal performances in the 200 metres and shot put. He also came third in the 400 metres and the javelin.
In a unique result, two boys’ divisional titles had to be shared.
Chrishon St Hill of Husbands and Gilkes’ Jaden Callender both ended on 28 points to be joint Under-13 Boys’ champions, while Barnett’s Shamar Clarke and Shaquan Bishop were forced to share the  Under-17 Boys’ title after they ended the meet with 30 points apiece.
HONOUR ROLL
Under-13 Girls: Dedra Deane-Mason (Barnett) 60
Under-13 Boys: Chrishon St Hill (Husbands), Jaden Callender (Gilkes) 28
Under-15 Girls: Tia Lewis (Howard) 34
Under-15 Boys: Tristan Harper (Husbands) 41
Under-17 Girls: Akelia Murray (Husbands) 35
Under-17 Boys: Shamar Clarke (Barnett), Shaquan Bishop (Gilkes) 30
Under-20 Girls: Shareece Garrett (Barnett) 68
Under-20 Boys: Kadeem Maynard (Husbands) 58
Junior Victrix Ludorum: Dedra Deane-Mason
Junior Victor Ludorum: Tristan Harper
Senior Victrix Ludorum: Shareece Garrett
Senior Victor Ludorum: Kadeem Maynard

LAST NEWS