Posted on

BSSAC Day 5 Results and Points


SHERRYLYN CLARKE, [email protected]

BSSAC Day 5 Results and Points

Social Share

Results of the fifth and final day of the 2014 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletics Championships, held at the National Stadium.
Under-17 Girls’ Discus
1. Ricandrea Beckles (Frederick Smith) 31.57 Metres, 2. Hanisha Hoyte (Springer) 28.68, 3. Joy Squires (Lester Vaughan) 26.68.
Under-20 Boys’ Triple Jump
1. Antoine Lawrence (St Leonard’s) 14.15 Metres, 2. Lauren Mars (Lodge) 14.07, 3. Ackeem Rowe (Queen’s College) 13.83.
Under-17 Boys’ Shot Put
1. Triston Gibbons (Coleridge & Parry) 14.93 seconds, 2. Justin Adams-Yearwood (Foundation) 13.12, 3. Seth Edwards (Queen’s College) 12.85.
Under-20 Boys’ Javelin
1. Ackeem Rowe (Queen’s College) 50.69 Metres, 2. Israel Phillips (Grantley Adams) 50.30, 3. Ocean Sobers-Henry (St Leonard’s) 47.92.
Under-15 Boys’ Shot Put (record)
1. Andre Callender (Deighton Griffith) 6.39 Metres, 2. Antonio Farrell (Lester Vaughan) 6.14, 3. Zachary Moore (Alexandra) 5.83
Under-20 Girls’ High Jump
1. Ashantia Phillips (Graydon Sealy) 1.69 Metres, 2. Ayanna Morgan (St Michael) 1.55, 3. Demisha King (Springer) 1.50.
Junior Girls’ 1 500 Metres
1. Ashley Weekes (Lodge) 5 minutes 22.87 seconds, 2. Drew-Ann Clarke (Springer) 5:22.90, 3. Jaiden Clarke (Springer) 5:30.11.
Junior Boys’ 1 500 Metres
1. Roneldo Rock (Grantley Adams) 4 minutes 51.36 seconds, 2. Nathan Thornhill (Harrison College) 4:53.14, 3. Luke Hinkson (St George) 5:01.35.
Under-15 Girls’ 200 Metres Hurdles
1. Akayla Morris (Lodge) 28.92 seconds, 2. Rhea Hoyte (St Michael) 29.27, 3. Rosette Hoyte (Springer) 30.03.
Under-15 Boys’ 300 Metres Hurdles
1. Tremaine Smith (Lodge) 39.16 seconds, 2. Hasani Lowe (Lester Vaughan) 39.66, 3. Nathan Fergusson (Combermere) 40.65.
Under-17 Girls’ 300 Metres Hurdles
1. Jaria Hoyte (St Michael) 44.33 seconds, 2. Alana Ince (Queen’s College) 47.10, 3. Tanya Edey (Foundation) 48.63.
Under-20 Girls’ 400 Metres Hurdles
1. Sada Williams (Coleridge & Parry) 1 minute 04.88 seconds, 2. Aisha Bowen (Harrison College) 1:04.93, 3. Akila Forde (Harrison College) 1:07.02.
Under-17 Boys’ 400 Metres Hurdles (record)
1. Rivaldo Leacock (Lester Vaughan) 51.38 seconds, 2. Rico Hurley (Frederick Smith) 56.55, 3. Rashad Phillips (St Leonard’s) 56.65.
Under-20 Boys’ 400 Metres Hurdles
1. Michael Nicholls (Lester Vaughan) 52.33 seconds, 2. Stephen Griffith (Lester Vaughan) 52.37, 3. Akeim David (St Michael) 53.65.
Under-13 Girls’ 100 Metres (record)
1. Jaliyah Denny (Foundation) 12.70 seconds, 2. Leilani Haddock (Lester Vaughan) 12.96, 3. Ashley Jordan (Springer) 13.52.
Under-13 Boys’ 100 Metres
1. Ajani Haddock (Queen’s College) 12.69 seconds, 2. Darion Clarke (St Michael) 13.00, 3. Surav Frederick (Lester Vaughan) 13.10.
Under-15 Girls’ 100 Metres
1. Ashley Lowe (Combermere) 12.27 seconds, 2. Akayla Morris (Lodge) 12.54, 3. Xhane Greenidge (St Michael) 12.60.
Under-15 Boys’ 100 Metres
1. Tremaine Smith (Lodge) 11.33 seconds, 2. Matthew Clarke (Combermere) 11.44, 3. Antoni Hoyte-Small (Queen’s College) 11.58.
Under-17 Girls’ 800 Metres
1. Anya Williams (St George) 2 minutes 24.74 seconds, 2. Akilah Blackman (Graydon Sealy) 2:24.75, 3. Tiana Bowen (Lester Vaughan) 2:26.72.
Under-17 Boys’ 800 Metres
1. Rivaldo Leacock (Lester Vaughan) 2 minutes 00.08 seconds, 2. Jonathan Jones (Coleridge & Parry) 2:02.05, 3. Rio Williams (Foundation) 2:05.41.
Under-20 Girls’ 800 Metres
1. Akeilia Knight (Combermere) 2 minutes 17.72 seconds, 2. Elizabeth Williams (Grantley Adams) 2:24:30, 3. Aisha Bowen (Harrison College) 2:29.07.
Under-20 Boys’ 800 Metres
1. Tre Hinds (Queen’s College) 1 minute 55.62 seconds, 2. Romario Marshall (Grantley Adams) 1:55.92, 3. Wade Garner (Lodge) 1:56.15.
Under-13 Girls’ 400 Metres
1. Dedra Deane-Mason (Parkinson) 61.06 seconds, 2. Rishaunna Padmore (Foundation) 63.73, 3. Shontee Broomes (Deighton Griffith) 65.39.
Under-13 Boys’ 400 Metres
1. Samuel Alkins (Queen’s College) 61.83 seconds, 2. Lashon Bispham (Grantley Adams) 62.16, 3. Thierry Jordan (Alexandra) 62.44.
Under-15 Girls’ 400 Metres (record)
1. Shonita Brome (Alexandra) 57.41 seconds, 2. Rosette Hoyte (Springer) 59.21, 3. Shade Carrington (Graydon Sealy) 60.79.
Under-15 Boys’ 400 Metres
1. Antoni Hoyte-Small (Queen’s College) 51.20 seconds, 2. Tremaine Smith (Lodge) 52.16, 3. Nathan Fergusson (Combermere) 54.64.
Under-17 Girls’ 200 Metres
1. Tristan Evelyn (Springer) 24.13 seconds, 2. Tiana Bowen (Lester Vaughan) 24.67, 3. Danae Gill (Lodge) 24.94.
Under-17 Boys’ 200 Metres
1. Kentoine Browne (Deighton Griffith) 21.76 seconds, 2. Jaquone Hoyte (St Leonard’s) 22.09, 3. Josiah Atkins (Foundation) 22.11.
Under-20 Girls’ 200 Metres
1. Sada Williams (Coleridge & Parry) 23.61 seconds, 2. Leah Barker (St Michael) 24.54, 3. Ayanna Morgan (St Michael) 25.27.
Under-20 Boys’ 200 Metres
1. Levi Cadogan (St Michael) 20.97 seconds, 2. Kyle Farrell (Lodge) 21.49, 3. Logan Jones (St Michael) 21.85.
Under-13 Girls’ 4×100 Metres
1. Christ Church 53.22 seconds, 2. Springer 54.32, 3. Queen’s College 55.88.
Under-13 Boys’ 4×100 Metres
1. Queen’s College 52.02 seconds, 2. Foundation 53.48, 3. Alexandra 54.26.
Under-15 Girls’ 4×100 Metres
1. St Michael 50.86 seconds, 2. Lodge 51.34, 3. Alexandra 51.51.
Under-15 Boys’ 4×100 Metres
1. Combermere 46.29 seconds, 2. Lester Vaughan 46.78, 3. Lodge 47.64.
Open Girls’ 4×400 Metres
1. Combermere 4 minutes 03.68 seconds, 2. Foundation 4:12.40, 3. Parkinson 4:15.69.
Open Boys’ 4×400 Metres relay
1. Lodge 3 minutes 19.62 minutes, 2. Lester Vaughan 3:19.79, 3. St Michael 3:23.86
Division champions
Under-13 Girls’: Dedra Deane-Mason (Parkinson) 30 points
Under-13 Boys’: Ajani Haddock (Queen’s College) 34
Under-15 Girls’: Shonita Brome (Alexandra) 40
Under-15 Boys’: Tremaine Smith (Lodge) 38
Under-17 Girls’: Tristan Evelyn (Springer) 40
Under-17 Boys’: Rivaldo Leacock (Lester Vaughan) 40
Under-20 Girls’: Danielle Scantlebury (St Michael) 35
Under-20 Boys’: Akeim David (St Michael)
Final points
Girls’: 1. Springer 348, 2. St Michael 248, 3. Harrison College 170.5, 4. Foundation 160, 5. Lester Vaughan 155, 6. Lodge 147, 7. Combermere 125, 8. Queen’s College 115, 9. Alexandra 89, 10. Graydon Sealy 63, 11. St George 55.5, 12. Parkinson 54, 13. Coleridge & Parry 46, 14. Grantley Adams 43, 15. Ellerslie 40, 16. Alleyne 37, 17. Frederick Smith 31, 18. Daryll Jordan 30, 19. Deighton Griffith 15, 20. Princess Margaret 5, 21. Barbados Independent School 2.
Boys’: 1. Queen’s College 313, 2. Lester Vaughan 278, 3. Lodge 237, 4. St Michael 175, 5. Combermere 166, 6. St Leonard’s 150.5, 7. Coleridge & Parry 124, 8. Harrison College 100, 9. Foundation 98, 10. Grantley Adams 89, 11. St George 67, 12. Deighton Griffith 66, 13. Alleyne 65, 14 Frederick Smith 38, 15. Alexandra 33, 16. Graydon Sealy 24, 17. Parkinson 19, 18. Princess Margaret 11, 19. Daryll Jordan 7.5, 20 Ellerslie 4.
 

LAST NEWS