Posted on

Still Springer Memorial and QC


SHERRYLYN CLARKE, [email protected]

Still Springer Memorial and QC

Social Share
Share

SPRINGER MEMORIAL and Queen’s College successfully defended their respective girls’ and boys’ titles at the 2014 Powerade Barbados Secondary Schools’ Athletics Championships’ today at the National Stadium.
Springer Memorial won their 15th title with 348 points, exactly 100 more than The St Michael School, despite having a weak Under-20 division. Harrison College were third with 170.5, followed by Foundation School and The Lester Vaughan School with 160 and 155, respectively.
With 313 points, Queen’s College shrugged off a very good challenge from The Lester Vaughan School who finished with 248. They were followed by The Lodge School (237), The St Michael School (175) and Combermere School (166).
Tristan Evelyn of Springer Memorial and Alexandra’s Shonita Brome shared the victrix ludorum title with a full 40 points, while Rivaldo Leacock of The Lester Vaughan School was sole victor ludorum, also with 40 points.
Evelyn set two records in the Under-17 girls’ 100 metres and the 200 metres, with times of 11.87 and 24.13 seconds, respectively. She also won the 100m hurdles and the long jump.
Brome also set a new record of 57.41 seconds in the Under-15 girls’ 400 metres. She also won the long jump, high jump and 800 metres.
Leacock set a new record of 51.38 seconds in the Under-17 boys’ 400m hurdles.
Overall, 12 records were broken.
The other record breakers were:
–          Sada Williams (Coleridge and Parry) 54.04 seconds in the Under-20 girls’ 400M.
–          Levi Cadogan (The St Michael School) 10.41 seconds in the Under-20 boys’ 100M.
–          Ashley Williams (The Lester Vaughan School) 12.58M in the Under-20 girls’ Shot Put.
–          Jaliyah Denny (Foundation School) 12.70 seconds in the Under-13 girls’ 100M.
–          Tremaine Smith (The Lodge School) 22.34 seconds in the Under-15 boys’ 200M.
–          Andre Callender (Deighton Griffith) 6.39M in the Under-15 Boys’ Long Jump.
–          The St Michael School 46.83 seconds in the Under-20 Girls’ 4x100M.
–          Fallon Forde with 21.34 seconds in the Invitational 200M. (SAT)
 
Finals Points Girls: 1. Springer Memorial 348, 2. The St Michael School 248, 3. Harrison College 170.5, 4. Foundation School 160, 5. The Lester Vaughan School 155, 6. The Lodge School 147, 7. Combermere School 125, 8. Queen’s College 115, 9. Alexandra School 89, 10. Graydon Sealy 63, 11. St George 55.5, 12. Parkinson Memorial 54, 13. Coleridge and Parry School 46, 14. Grantley Adams Memorial 43, 15. Ellerslie Secondary 40, 16. Alleyne School 37, 17. Frederick Smith 31, 18. Daryll Jordan 30, 19. Deighton Griffith 15, 20. Princess Margaret 5, 21. Barbados Independent Schools 2.
Boys: 1. Queen’s College 313, 2. The Lester Vaughan School 278, 3. The Lodge School 237, 4. The St Michael School 175, 5. Combermere School 166, 6. St Leonard’s Boys’ 150.5, 7. Coleridge and Parry 124, 8. Harrison College 100, 9. Foundation School 98, 10. Grantley Adams Memorial 89, 11. St George 67, 12. Deighton Griffith 66, 13. Alleyne School 65, 14. Frederick Smith 38, 15. Alexandra School 33, 16. Graydon Sealy 24, 17. Parkinson Memorial 19, 18. Princess Margaret 11, 19. Daryll Jordan 7.5, 20. Ellerslie School 4.
 
 
 
 

LAST NEWS