Posted on

FIFA World Cup Group F


SHERRYLYN CLARKE, [email protected]

FIFA World Cup Group F

Social Share

The teams and schedule of Group F of the 2014 FIFA World Cup.
ARGENTINA
Goalkeepers: Sergio Romero, Mariano Andujar, Agustin Orion.
Defenders: Pablo Zabaleta, Federico Fernandez, Ezequiel Garay, Marcos Rojo, Hugo Campagnaro, Martin Demichelis, Jose Basanta.
Midfielders: Javier Mascherano, Fernando Gago, Lucas Biglia, Ricardo Alvarez, Augusto Fernandez, Angel Di Maria, Maxi Rodriguez, Enzo Perez.
Forwards: Lionel Messi, Gonzalo Higuain, Sergio Aguero, Rodrigo Palacio, Ezequiel Lavezzi.
 
BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA
Goalkeepers: Asmir Begovic, Asmir Avdukic, Jasmin Fejzic.
Defenders: Emir Spahic, Toni Sunjic, Sead Kolasinac, Ognjen Vranjes, Ermin Bicakcic, Muhamed Besic, Mensur Mujdza.
Midfielders: Miralem Pjanic, Izet Hajrovic, Haris Medunjanin, Senad Lulic, Anel Hadzic, Tino Susic, Sejad Salihovic, Zvjezdan Misimovic, Senijad Ibricic, Avdija Vrsaljevic.
Strikers: Vedad Ibisevic, Edin Dzeko, Edin Visca.
 
IRAN
Goalkeepers: Daniel Davari, Alireza Haghighi, Rahman Ahmadi.
Defenders: Hossein Mahini, Steven Beitashour, Pejman Montazeri, Jalal Hosseini, Amir-Hossein Sadeghi, Ahmad Alenemeh, Hashem Beikzadeh, Mehrdad Pouladi.
Midfielders: Javad Nekounam, Andranik Teymourian, Reza Haghighi, Ghasem Haddadifar, Bakhtiar Rahmani, Ehsan Hajsafi.
Forwards: Ashkan Dejagah, Masoud Shojaei, Alireza Jahanbakhsh, Reza Ghoochannejhad, Karim Ansarifard, Khosro Heydari.
 
NIGERIA
Goalkeepers: Vincent Enyeama, Austin Ejide, Chigozie Agbim.
Defenders: Efe Ambrose, Godfrey Oboabona, Azubuike Egwuekwe, Kenneth Omeruo, Juwon Oshaniwa, Joseph Yobo, Kunle Odunlami.
Midfielders: John Mikel Obi, Ramon Azeez, Ogenyi Onazi, Reuben Gabriel, Michael Babatunde, Ejike Uzoenyi.
Forwards: Ahmed Musa, Shola Ameobi, Emmanuel Emenike, Michael Uchebo, Peter Odemwingie, Victor Moses, Uche Nwofor.
 
SCHEDULE
Sunday, June 15 – 6 p.m.: Argentina vs Bosnia-Herzegovina at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro
Monday, June 16 – 3 p.m.: Iran vs Nigeria at Arena da Baixada, Curitiba
Saturday, June 21 – Noon: Argentina vs Iran at Estádio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte
6 p.m.: Nigeria vs Bosnia Herzegovina at Arena Pantanal, Cuiabá
Wednesday, June 25 – Noon: Nigeria vs Argentina at Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
Noon: Bosnia Herzegovina vs Iran at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador

LAST NEWS