DESIGNER BETTY WEST took the award for The Republic Bank Large Band of the Year in this year’s Grand Kadooment Parade.
With a theme of Positive Vibes and colourful costumes, West’s designs were striking at the National Stadium and on the road.
Laura Galt, with Wet Ya Whistle, presented by Lucky Horseshoe Jump Promotions was second, while Avery Hackett took third place with Krave The Band’s Wild Wild West.
Trevor Chase and Sophia Chase took the top prize among the small bands as Ouutrage presented Descendents of Great Tribes of Africa.
Second place went to Quincy Jones and Youth Explosion with Open Your Eyes, Barbados, while Patricia Sealy was third with Mas Mania’s Marine Life.
Click here to aget your downloadable copy of Grand Kadooment Results 2015.
Click here to see more pictures on facebook.
Results of the 2015 Republic Bank Grand Kadooment Competition.
Historial
1. Ouutraje Kadooment Band – Trevor Chase/Sophia Chase, Descendents of Great Tribes of Africa
2. Contact Band Evolution 4.0 – Anthony Layne, Beautiful to See
2. Youth Explosion Crop Over Band – Quincy Jones, Open Your Eyes, Barbados
Topical
1. Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes
2. Youth Explosion Crop Over Band – Quincy Jones, Open Your Eyes, Barbados
3. Contact Band Evolution 4.0 – Anthony Layne, Beautiful to See
Traditional
1. Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes
2. Ouutraje Kadooment Band – Trevor Chase/Sophia Chase, Descendents of Great Tribes of Africa
3. Xhosa – Jeremy Nicholls, One Sun
Fantasy
Lucky Horseshoe Jump Promotions – Laura Galt, Wet Ya Whistle
2. Baje International – Corey Knight & Richard Haynes, F.L.Y
3. Krave The Band – Avery Hackett, Wild Wild West
Most Colourful Large Band
1. Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes
Most Colourful Small Band
Ouutraje Kadooment Band – Trevor Chase/Sophia Chase, Descendents of Great Tribes of Africa
Advertising
1. Contact Band Evolution 4.0 – Anthony Layne, Beautiful to See
Community Costume
Youth Explosion Crop Over Band – Quincy Jones, Open Your Eyes, Barbados
Best Individual Male
1. Adrian Brathwaite – Neptune’s Prize Nautilus, Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires
2. Junior Grant – Jouney to Africa, Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West
3. Randy Auld – King Shaka Zulu, Ouutraje Kadooment Band – Trevor Chase/Sophia Chase
Best Individual Female
1. Lisa Edwards-Weekes – Siba the Lioness, Ooutrage Kadooment Band – T. Chase/S. Chase
2. Neisha Holder – Butterfly, Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder
3. Jasmine Babb – Queen Mocking Jay, Zulu International – Ryan Austin
Winston Jordan Award – Flagperson of the Year
1. Didi Winston, Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires
2. Sue Ellen St Louis, Wednesday 2000 – Mackie Holder
3. Justin Poleon, Lucky Horseshoe Jump Promotions – Laura Galt
George Dear Award/The Republic Bank Best Band on the Road
1. Ouutraje Kadooment Band – Trevor Chase/Sophia Chase, Descendents of Great Tribes of Africa
2. Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes
3. Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires, 50 Fathoms Deep
Presentation of the Year
1. Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes
2. Gwyneth Squires B.S.M – Gwyneth Squires, 50 Fathoms Deep
3. Ouutraje Kadooment Band – Trevor Chase/Sophia Chase, Descendents of Great Tribes of Africa
BMA Brands of Barbados Award (Large Band)
Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes
BMA Brands of Barbados Award (Small Band)
1. Mas Mania Production – Patricia Sealy, Marine Life
Bridgetown and Its Garrison World Heritage Award
Not Awarded
Robert Weekes Award – Best Festival Designer
1. Gwyneth Squires Junior and Grand Kadooment Band. Gwyneth Squires
2. Island Spice Designs & St.Stephen’s Primary School, Wayne Smith
3. Fifth Element Kiddies Kadooment Band, Kevin Small
The Republic Bank Most Promising Emerging Designer Award
National Library Service – All Ah We Is One: The People of Barbados, Jennifer Yarde
HIV/AIDS Awareness Award
Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes – Stop the Stigma
The Republic Bank Large Band of the Year
1. Betty West Kadooment Band – Betty West, Positive Vibes
2. Lucky Horseshoe Jump Promotions – Laura Galt, Wet Ya Whistle
3. Krave The Band – Avery Hackett, Wild Wild West
The Republic Bank Small Band of the Year
1. Ouutraje Kadooment Band – Trevor Chase/Sophia Chase, Descendents of Great Tribes of Africa
2. Youth Explosion Crop Over Band – Quincy Jones, Open Your Eyes, Barbados
3. Mas Mania Production – Patricia Sealy, Marine Life
Best Party Band
1. Krave The Band – Avery Hackett, Wild Wild West