Posted on

Conquerors double up


RIA GOODMAN, [email protected]

Conquerors double up

Social Share

COB St Giles Conquerors flexed their muscles to once again become the double-crown winners of the National Primary Schools Athletics Championships Jim Wedderburn Zone at the Usain Bolt Sports Complex yesterday.

And impressive twin sisters Tania and Tia Applewhaite, along with the talented Javier Norville, laced up their track shoes to ensure St Giles ran away with the prestigious titles in the girls’ and boys’ competition.

St Giles counted their third consecutive victory in the girls’ competition with 221 points; Hilda Skeene Primary were second with 152, and third spot went to Reynold Weekes Primary with 124 points.

The boys pulled off the double by amassing 197 points while Bay Primary and St George Primary were second and third with 121 and 117 points, respectively.

Tania was one of three girls named victrix ludorum after she won her three individual events to claim 30 points.

Her height and stride on track certainly put fear in her rivals who crumbled at her feet as she dominated the Under-11 competition.

She was first to cross the finish line in the 100 metres in a time of 14.46 seconds and 300 metres in 47.09 seconds.

Tania also logged a new time in the 200 metres when she beat the clock to erase Rishaunna Padmore of Arthur Smith’s 2012 record of 29.15 seconds to register 28.55 seconds.

Also running under the record time in that event was her sister Tia, who finished second in 28.97 seconds.

Tia also took the silver when she was again second to her sister in the 100 metres in 14.62 seconds.

However, she took the gold in the long jump with a winning leap of 3.61 metres.

Grazettes’ Shamyra Scantlebury and Tanesha Arthur of Bay Primary shared the top title with Tania.

In the Under-9 girls division, Scantlebury copped the 80 metres in 12.78 seconds, the 100 metres in 16.25 seconds and threw the furthest distance to win the discus with 26.18 metres.

Arthur picked up her 30 points in the Under-13 girls category, winning the 200 metres in 28.52 seconds, the 400 metres in 1:08.46 minutes and the high jump with a clearance of 1.31 metres.

Norville burnt up the track, clinching wins in the 200 metres in 28.88 seconds and the 300 metres in 47.96 seconds.

He was third in the long jump after he lost that event to Jules Ogarro of St Gabriel’s who achieved a leap of 4.02 metres.

He shared the victor ludorum title with Jaiko Devonish of Roland Edwards Primary who won the Under-9 Boys 80 metres dash in 12.23 seconds and long jump with 3.12 metres.

Devonish took bronze in the 100 metres when Rokeem King of St Giles secured the gold medal in that event in 15.77 seconds.

Rejada Hinds of St Giles also crushed two records for St Giles in the standing broad jump with 1.44 metres and the girls’ tennis ball throw with 19.68 metres. (RG)

LAST NEWS